1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Tigern tycker att du ser ut …

"Tigern tycker att du ser ut som en god människa."

Translation:The tiger thinks that you look like a good person.

December 13, 2014

18 Comments


skullcap

moral fiber: part of any healthy tiger's diet


spiffwalker

This comment is gold!


Sjodni

That they would taste like a good person for an afternoon snack, or that they look good in an altruistic manner? I'd prefer the latter....


Lundgren8

It could be either, it’s a play on words. Read more here.


Zzzzz...

To put it shortly, god means 'tasty' when referring to food.


pekarekr

So, the tiger thinks that you look like a tasty human!


FLchick

like a good person to eat.


GlennaJo

And 'they' say Scandinavian's don't have a sense of humor!, :-) (Scandinavian Humor and Other Myths is a very funny book BTW.)


Vithralas

Thanks for the reference, I'll try to find this book and buy it :D


Vithralas

Duolingo is amazing! Duo is a bird, but can talk to tigers to know what they're thinking. I guess Duo learned the tigers language :DD


MicMac75

how to know if it's "like" or "think"?


devalanteriel
  • think = tycker
  • like = tycker om

RoshynKinn

I thougt tänker..


rogerbayst

why is the last "k" soft in manniska?


devalanteriel

It's an exception to the general pronunciation rules. The word is very old and it used to have other forms (and spellings) that worked better within the rules, but for some reason or another the spelling stuck as a non-standard.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.