1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Es un lugar donde vas a apre…

"Es un lugar donde vas a aprender."

Translation:It is a place where you are going to learn.

July 15, 2013

22 Comments


learner48

Why isn't it is a place where you go to learn correct?


NoctilucaFirefly

wouldn't it need to be 'it is a place you WILL go to learn'? after all it's future tense! Go to learn would be present tense.


GregHouse989

It is close, but I think it should be "It is a place where you are going to learn".


GregHouse989

Yours means it is a place of learning, the other means the speaker is saying the subject IS going to learn something at that place.


Isaiah-

Yeah, I'm with you. I think it is correct. I'm reporting it. Y'all should do the same.


cdhicks1

Estoy de acuerdo. However I am thinking 'vas a' meaning 'going to or will' versus just 'vas' meaning 'go or goes'. Hmm


Pannychis

that's what they said before I went to college. they lied


jmr47

Why not it is a location where you will learn?


smallquanni

I tried "It is a place you are going to understand" but wrong. Is that problem with "where" or "understand"?


Daniel13D

"Understand" is the problem because 'aprender' is to "to learn" whereas "to understand" is 'comprender'.


Daniel535983

What I want to know is why donde is sometimes dónde. Is there a difference in meaning with the accent?


Daniel13D

Donde and dónde are only different by their accent. It is important to understand that when it does have an accent it is when it is a question word. Therefor, you should only put it when it is a question word such as, "¿Dónde está mi perro?" When with out, "Voy a la casa donde vive mi amigo."

Hope this makes sense :)


Kookie2014

How would you say "It is a place where you go to learn"?


Johngt44

Kookie, and some others: this, for me, is lesson 8 in Phrasal .Future, where Duo is consistently using in every question the construction "ir + a + infinitive verb" to mean "to be going to Verb" = "will Verb". Have you had this so far also? Why would you ignore that experience in this case with " vas a aprender" ?? This is the danger of word for word translation. In your suggested version one has to understand the "to" in the English "go there TO learn" by its meaning - i.e. "in order to" (plus the infinitive) - so in my view to get your meaning I'm thinking we'd need "para aprender".


Kookie2014

Thanks for your response, "para aprender" makes a lot of sense.


mayseaanne

❤❤❤❤ this ❤❤❤


Joan206534

Why is there no accent mark on donde? Is that only for a question?


RyagonIV

Yes. Interrogative pronouns (i.e. question words) usually have an accent: dónde, cómo, qué, quién, and so on. Relative pronouns, which start a clause to describe a noun in detail (like "which" in this sentence), usually do not have the accent: "donde, como, que, quien".


Hope8508

Sounds like Duo is threatening to send us to a correctional facility.


GregoryFal3

Alex, ¿qué es la escuela?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.