Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Es un lugar donde vas a aprender."

Translation:It is a place where you are going to learn.

5 years ago

19 Comments


learner48

Why isn't it is a place where you go to learn correct?

5 years ago

NoctilucaFirefly

wouldn't it need to be 'it is a place you WILL go to learn'? after all it's future tense! Go to learn would be present tense.

4 years ago

GregHouse989

It is close, but I think it should be "It is a place where you are going to learn".

4 years ago

lucy27lucy

Me too...

5 years ago

GregHouse989

Yours means it is a place of learning, the other means the speaker is saying the subject IS going to learn something at that place.

4 years ago

Isaiah-

Yeah, I'm with you. I think it is correct. I'm reporting it. Y'all should do the same.

5 years ago

cdhicks1
cdhicks1

Estoy de acuerdo. However I am thinking 'vas a' meaning 'going to or will' versus just 'vas' meaning 'go or goes'. Hmm

4 years ago

Pannychis

that's what they said before I went to college. they lied

5 years ago

jmr47

Why not it is a location where you will learn?

4 years ago

pseeburger
pseeburger

I agree!

4 years ago

smallquanni
smallquanni

I tried "It is a place you are going to understand" but wrong. Is that problem with "where" or "understand"?

5 years ago

Daniel13D
Daniel13D

"Understand" is the problem because 'aprender' is to "to learn" whereas "to understand" is 'comprender'.

5 years ago

Daniel535983
Daniel535983

What I want to know is why donde is sometimes dónde. Is there a difference in meaning with the accent?

4 years ago

Daniel13D
Daniel13D

Donde and dónde are only different by their accent. It is important to understand that when it does have an accent it is when it is a question word. Therefor, you should only put it when it is a question word such as, "¿Dónde está mi perro?" When with out, "Voy a la casa donde vive mi amigo."

Hope this makes sense :)

4 years ago

Kookie2014

How would you say "It is a place where you go to learn"?

3 years ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

Kookie, and some others: this, for me, is lesson 8 in Phrasal .Future, where Duo is consistently using in every question the construction "ir + a + infinitive verb" to mean "to be going to Verb" = "will Verb". Have you had this so far also? Why would you ignore that experience in this case with " vas a aprender" ?? This is the danger of word for word translation. In your suggested version one has to understand the "to" in the English "go there TO learn" by its meaning - i.e. "in order to" (plus the infinitive) - so in my view to get your meaning I'm thinking we'd need "para aprender".

3 years ago

Kookie2014

Thanks for your response, "para aprender" makes a lot of sense.

3 years ago

Joan206534

Why is there no accent mark on donde? Is that only for a question?

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Yes. Interrogative pronouns (i.e. question words) usually have an accent: dónde, cómo, qué, quién, and so on. Relative pronouns, which start a clause to describe a noun in detail (like "which" in this sentence), usually do not have the accent: "donde, como, que, quien".

7 months ago