1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "La giacca è bianca."

"La giacca è bianca."

Translation:The jacket is white.

July 15, 2013

22 Comments


priscilarufatto

QUESTION FOR ITALIANS: is giacca really "jacket"? I was watching a few minutes of How I Met Your Mother dubbed in Italian and Barney used the word giacca for "suit"


joroenn

What is wrong white coat instead of jacket


Rachel252702

I agree. Giacca can be jacket or coat.


Ampus_Questor

Or blazer, I believe. (For male frequenters of the bowling green!)


Kevin968039

A white blazer- very 007


kathevaleri

Why am i getting this before learning the word giacca?!


zigzag567

A free app is going to have some flaws


Torniojaws

It is on purpose. You often remember the word better when you learn it through "shock".


Deus_Mortiis

I thought she was saying 'The ice is white' - Still got it right though


AndrDemetr

Funny, I put down the same thing and got it wrong.


kathevaleri

Me too. I learned ice but never was taught tge word for jacket!


Ampus_Questor

Ice = 'il ghiaccio', which is a tad different from 'la giacca'.


mongraul

I answered...Her jacket is white, why was i marked wrong?


astropapi1

Because it's not "her" jacket, but "the" jacket.


AmirYousif1

Is jumper is different from jacket my respionse was rejected


italianlg

I thought it giacca is a jug i got it wrong


alexandra.gallin

I have put coat the first time and said it's wrong.

jacket - giacca, rivestimento, sovraccoperta, giubbotto, giacchetta, copertina coat - cappotto, mano, strato, mantello, giacca, pelo So i guess it's correct to say coat too.


Danne_T

My shirt is white.


ZinaRefaat

Bianca di Angelo ;-;


Annglia

What's wrong????The translation is right. But here i have a mistake


SeanHearnd

I put the jacket is white and it has marked it as wrong.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.