"La giacca è bianca."

Translation:The jacket is white.

July 15, 2013

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


joroenn

What is wrong white coat instead of jacket


Ramaha272

I agree. Giacca can be jacket or coat.


Kevin968039

A white blazer- very 007


Elon_the_Hittite

Or blazer, I believe. (For male frequenters of the bowling green!)


priscilarufatto

QUESTION FOR ITALIANS: is giacca really "jacket"? I was watching a few minutes of How I Met Your Mother dubbed in Italian and Barney used the word giacca for "suit"


kathleenvaleri

Why am i getting this before learning the word giacca?!


zigzag567

A free app is going to have some flaws


Torniojaws

It is on purpose. You often remember the word better when you learn it through "shock".


mongraul

I answered...Her jacket is white, why was i marked wrong?


JHSchutmaat

Because it's not "her" jacket, but "the" jacket.


Deus_Mortiis

I thought she was saying 'The ice is white' - Still got it right though


AndrDemetr

Funny, I put down the same thing and got it wrong.


kathleenvaleri

Me too. I learned ice but never was taught tge word for jacket!


Elon_the_Hittite

Ice = 'il ghiaccio', which is a tad different from 'la giacca'.


AmirYousif1

Is jumper is different from jacket my respionse was rejected


Dr_Stow

maglione is the word for jumper

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.