"La giacca è bianca."

Translation:The jacket is white.

July 15, 2013

20 Comments


joroenn

What is wrong white coat instead of jacket

June 3, 2015

Rachel252702

I agree. Giacca can be jacket or coat.

January 5, 2016

Ampus_Questor

Or blazer, I believe. (For male frequenters of the bowling green!)

November 7, 2018

priscilarufatto

QUESTION FOR ITALIANS: is giacca really "jacket"? I was watching a few minutes of How I Met Your Mother dubbed in Italian and Barney used the word giacca for "suit"

March 9, 2016

kathevaleri

Why am i getting this before learning the word giacca?!

August 2, 2014

zigzag567

A free app is going to have some flaws

July 17, 2015

Torniojaws

It is on purpose. You often remember the word better when you learn it through "shock".

May 25, 2017

Deus_Mortiis

I thought she was saying 'The ice is white' - Still got it right though

July 15, 2013

AndrDemetr

Funny, I put down the same thing and got it wrong.

April 19, 2014

kathevaleri

Me too. I learned ice but never was taught tge word for jacket!

August 2, 2014

Ampus_Questor

Ice = 'il ghiaccio', which is a tad different from 'la giacca'.

November 7, 2018

mongraul

I answered...Her jacket is white, why was i marked wrong?

April 21, 2018

astropapi1

Because it's not "her" jacket, but "the" jacket.

August 15, 2018

vpinion

Me too:-(

October 14, 2018

AmirYousif1

Is jumper is different from jacket my respionse was rejected

August 27, 2015

italianlg

I thought it giacca is a jug i got it wrong

July 31, 2016

alexandra.gallin

I have put coat the first time and said it's wrong.

jacket - giacca, rivestimento, sovraccoperta, giubbotto, giacchetta, copertina coat - cappotto, mano, strato, mantello, giacca, pelo So i guess it's correct to say coat too.

January 1, 2017

Danne_T

My shirt is white.

July 30, 2017

ZinaRefaat

Bianca di Angelo ;-;

September 12, 2017

Annglia

What's wrong????The translation is right. But here i have a mistake

November 15, 2017
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.