1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Det er godt for dig."

"Det er godt for dig."

Translation:It is good for you.

December 13, 2014

20 Comments


ValentinCordier

Regular Ordinary Swedish Meal Time reference?

February 11, 2015

Majken

Pre-dinner snack!!

March 30, 2015

ValentinCordier

Ha ha, yeah, glad someone understood the reference!

March 30, 2015

MaryjkaB

Eat your mayo, it's good for you :D.

September 6, 2015

ValentinCordier

He he, skål!

September 6, 2015

MaryjkaB

Skål, bro!

September 7, 2015

SrenBurggr

And some pre-dinner mayonnaise !

October 7, 2019

wakefordjames

Do 'de' and 'det' sound identical? If so how do you know which is wanted here? 'De' wasn't accepted but makes equal sense.

January 30, 2015

Xneb
Mod

    De has a longer vowel (almost like it should be spelt di). Here is the pronunciation of det and de

    February 6, 2015

BirtheSten

    'De' is used for "they". And 'det' is used for "it"

    September 7, 2015

mahankr

    Does this sentence mean like (Eat your spinach), it's good for you? Or does it mean like congratulations - Good for you!? How would a Dane use this sentence?

    February 5, 2015

Hedebygade

    Strictly speaking it could mean both but it is almost always used in the 'spinach' sense.

    For congratulations i would simply say "godt" if you got lucky, or "godt gået" if it was a result of your own effort.

    February 25, 2015

weirdact

    I think it is used like second one.

    September 4, 2019

Supermatse

    Why is "this is good for you" wrong? How do I differentiate between this and that in Danish?

    April 30, 2015

xenoph2

    Tak

    May 20, 2017

AlejandroS586382

    Im really enjoying this Danish! Lots of similarities with English!

    February 17, 2015

LiamSutton1

    Can det be used for both "it" and "that"?

    October 28, 2015

Stefan506381

    That`s good for you

    January 18, 2018

KyleJDahl

    Med jeg kan godt ikke broccoli.

    August 15, 2018

SantiAnnd

    If it ain't sweet and it tastes like the most bitter thing in the world, then it's good for your health

    August 14, 2019
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.