Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Det er godt for dig."

Translation:It is good for you.

3 years ago

17 Comments


ValentinCordier
ValentinCordier

Regular Ordinary Swedish Meal Time reference?

3 years ago

Majken

Pre-dinner snack!!

3 years ago

ValentinCordier
ValentinCordier

Ha ha, yeah, glad someone understood the reference!

3 years ago

MaryjkaB

Eat your mayo, it's good for you :D.

2 years ago

ValentinCordier
ValentinCordier

He he, skål!

2 years ago

MaryjkaB

Skål, bro!

2 years ago

wakefordjames

Do 'de' and 'det' sound identical? If so how do you know which is wanted here? 'De' wasn't accepted but makes equal sense.

3 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

De has a longer vowel (almost like it should be spelt di). Here is the pronunciation of det and de

3 years ago

BirtheSten

'De' is used for "they". And 'det' is used for "it"

2 years ago

mahankr
mahankr

Does this sentence mean like (Eat your spinach), it's good for you? Or does it mean like congratulations - Good for you!? How would a Dane use this sentence?

3 years ago

Hedebygade

Strictly speaking it could mean both but it is almost always used in the 'spinach' sense.

For congratulations i would simply say "godt" if you got lucky, or "godt gået" if it was a result of your own effort.

3 years ago

AlejandroS586382
AlejandroS586382Plus

Im really enjoying this Danish! Lots of similarities with English!

3 years ago

Supermatse

Why is "this is good for you" wrong? How do I differentiate between this and that in Danish?

3 years ago

xenoph2

Tak

1 year ago

LiamSutton1

Can det be used for both "it" and "that"?

2 years ago

Stefan506381

That`s good for you

6 months ago

Dave865524
Dave865524

"I said to my mom I said, 'Hey, mom, what's up with all the sauerkraut?' And my dear, sweet mother She just looked at me like a cow looks at an oncoming train And she leaned right down next to me And she said, "IT'S GOOD FOR YOU!" And then she tied me to the wall and stuck a funnel in my mouth And force fed me nothing but sauerkraut until I was twenty six and a half years old"

~ Albuquerque, by Weird Al Yankovic

2 months ago