1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Det er godt for dig."

"Det er godt for dig."

Translation:It is good for you.

December 13, 2014

18 Comments


ValentinCordier

Regular Ordinary Swedish Meal Time reference?


Majken

Pre-dinner snack!!


ValentinCordier

Ha ha, yeah, glad someone understood the reference!


MaryjkaB

Eat your mayo, it's good for you :D.


SrenBurggr

And some pre-dinner mayonnaise !


wakefordjames

Do 'de' and 'det' sound identical? If so how do you know which is wanted here? 'De' wasn't accepted but makes equal sense.


Xneb

De has a longer vowel (almost like it should be spelt di). Here is the pronunciation of det and de


funkytonka

I honestly thought they both sounded the same in here, in other exercises det sounds "dt" instead of "dee", but here it sounds just like de


mahankr

Does this sentence mean like (Eat your spinach), it's good for you? Or does it mean like congratulations - Good for you!? How would a Dane use this sentence?


Hedebygade

Strictly speaking it could mean both but it is almost always used in the 'spinach' sense.

For congratulations i would simply say "godt" if you got lucky, or "godt gået" if it was a result of your own effort.


Supermatse

Why is "this is good for you" wrong? How do I differentiate between this and that in Danish?


AlejandroS586382

Im really enjoying this Danish! Lots of similarities with English!


LiamSutton1

Can det be used for both "it" and "that"?


Jay709846

It sounds like, "it is good for die." xD

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.