"Det er godt for dig."

Translation:It is good for you.

4 years ago

17 Comments


ValentinCordier
ValentinCordier

Regular Ordinary Swedish Meal Time reference?

3 years ago

Majken

Pre-dinner snack!!

3 years ago

ValentinCordier
ValentinCordier

Ha ha, yeah, glad someone understood the reference!

3 years ago

MaryjkaB

Eat your mayo, it's good for you :D.

3 years ago

ValentinCordier
ValentinCordier

He he, skål!

3 years ago

MaryjkaB

Skål, bro!

3 years ago

wakefordjames

Do 'de' and 'det' sound identical? If so how do you know which is wanted here? 'De' wasn't accepted but makes equal sense.

3 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

De has a longer vowel (almost like it should be spelt di). Here is the pronunciation of det and de

3 years ago

BirtheSten

'De' is used for "they". And 'det' is used for "it"

3 years ago

mahankr
mahankr

Does this sentence mean like (Eat your spinach), it's good for you? Or does it mean like congratulations - Good for you!? How would a Dane use this sentence?

3 years ago

Hedebygade

Strictly speaking it could mean both but it is almost always used in the 'spinach' sense.

For congratulations i would simply say "godt" if you got lucky, or "godt gået" if it was a result of your own effort.

3 years ago

Supermatse
Supermatse

Why is "this is good for you" wrong? How do I differentiate between this and that in Danish?

3 years ago

xenoph2

Tak

1 year ago

AlejandroS586382
AlejandroS586382Plus

Im really enjoying this Danish! Lots of similarities with English!

3 years ago

LiamSutton1

Can det be used for both "it" and "that"?

3 years ago

Stefan506381

That`s good for you

10 months ago

KyleJDahl

Med jeg kan godt ikke broccoli.

3 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.