1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "This is a geography class."

"This is a geography class."

Translation:Dit is een les aardrijkskunde.

December 13, 2014

13 Comments


AndrewsSuzy

"dit is een les aardrijkskunde" - can you also translate the above "klas" instead of "les" in the same way that "class" and "lesson" are interchangeable in English?


MelvinBakkum

"Lesson" and "class" would be "les", while "klas" usually refers to the group of people taking the lesson.


Adri_G

why isit een "les aardrijkskunde" instead of "aardrijkskunde les"?


Esra416751

Both are completely fine


chrismamo1

Why is this the case?


PaulineStinson

aardrijkskundeles is one word, though


phb2013

I too would like to know if "class" can be translated as "klas" . I had written "Dit is een aardrijkskunde klas" which was marked as wrong. Would "aardrijkskundeklas" have been accepted?


Esra416751

'Aardrijkskunde klas' would refer to the group of people taking the lesson. When you say 'aardrijkskunde klas' Dutch people will understand you but it's not officially correct.


fillefranglaise

I instinctively answered "aardrijkskundeles," which was accepted. Is this something a Dutch person would actually say? Or is it just purely grammatical?


MelvinBakkum

Yes, we use "Aardrijkskundeles" it is even more commonly used than "les aardrijkskunde".


yuyu2809

Why isn't it "Deze is..."? Isn't "les" a de-word?


phb2013

Dit is een aardrijkskunde les translates to This is a geography class . Deze les is een aardrijkskunde les translates to This class is a geography class. Or you could start a sentence with Deze aardrijkskunde les is ....


JudithKrau1

I am so confused! Are we talking about a geography class (a group of students studying geography) or a geography lesson that could be studied individually? As an English speaker, I think of "geography class" meaning the actually classroom where student gather for the purpose of learning geography. To me "les" (lesson) seems completely wrong here. Is "les" also used to refer to the actual physical classroom?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started