Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Monday they will have come."

Translation:Maandag zullen zij zijn gekomen.

0
3 years ago

7 Comments


SimonMayer
SimonMayer

As a Brit, I find the English sentence weird. I feel it at least needs a word like "by" or "on" at the beginning.

7
Reply3 years ago

rebekasto
rebekasto

How about, "They will have come Monday"? Or do you still want the 'by' or 'on'?

0
Reply3 years ago

SimonMayer
SimonMayer

Yeah, same. It sounds strange to me without the preposition. But again, that could specifically be a British English thing.

8
Reply3 years ago

monkey_47
monkey_47

I'm American and I would never use it this way without a preposition. I say "on monday" or "by monday" depending on the meaning.

0
Reply7 months ago

tenaaq
tenaaq

Is this tense often used in Dutch? It seems to me like something that would be used in rather formal situations. But it may be just my impression.

2
Reply3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Yeah, it's not used much.

2
Reply3 years ago

louis.vang
louis.vang

'Zij zullen maandag aangekomen zijn' (arrived) sounds better.

0
Reply2 years ago