"Mondaytheywillhavecome."

Translation:Maandag zullen zij zijn gekomen.

3 years ago

7 Comments


SimonMayer
SimonMayer

As a Brit, I find the English sentence weird. I feel it at least needs a word like "by" or "on" at the beginning.

3 years ago

rebekasto
rebekasto

How about, "They will have come Monday"? Or do you still want the 'by' or 'on'?

3 years ago

SimonMayer
SimonMayer

Yeah, same. It sounds strange to me without the preposition. But again, that could specifically be a British English thing.

3 years ago

monkey_47
monkey_47

I'm American and I would never use it this way without a preposition. I say "on monday" or "by monday" depending on the meaning.

11 months ago

tenaaq
tenaaq

Is this tense often used in Dutch? It seems to me like something that would be used in rather formal situations. But it may be just my impression.

3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Yeah, it's not used much.

3 years ago

louis.vang
louis.vang

'Zij zullen maandag aangekomen zijn' (arrived) sounds better.

2 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.