1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "What is the meaning of this …

"What is the meaning of this word?"

Translation:Wat is de betekenis van dit woord?

December 13, 2014

6 Comments


phb2013

Could you translate it as "Wat betekent dit woord"?


Maailmaparandaja

Yes, that's the most favourable way of saying it.


saaymast

On my own, I would have gone with, "wat is de betekenis van DEZE woord? Can anyone remind me which lesson addresses this dit/dat/deze distinction please?


Algirdas20

"Deze" and "die" are interchangeable in Dutch and I do not really understand why "Wat is de betekenis van deze woord?" is considered incorrect.


phb2013

"Deze" translates to "this". "Die" translates to "that"


Augstie

I assume you meant Deze and Dit. And no, they're not interchangeable. Deze is used for De-words whereas Dit is used for Het-words.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.