1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Ik heb de laatste boeken."

"Ik heb de laatste boeken."

Translation:I have the last books.

December 13, 2014

11 Comments


MattBush2

Why would "I have the final books" not also be correct?


Simius

Feel free to report.


ChristianW393706

Is "I have the latest books" also correct?


Laure-Tess

last and latest have a different meaning in English. last is general while latest means the most recent


Your_Lunch

Can boek also be booking an appointment or something?


ReneeDubuc

What is the singular form of laatste?


Susande

Adjective declension depends on more than just a singular or plural noun, for more info: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3888221


Julius707261

Ik heb het laatste boek Singular is equal in this case as boek is a "het"-word (neuter)


AlexanderS806429

Laatste means the last edition books - new?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started