1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Ik herken de vlag niet."

"Ik herken de vlag niet."

Translation:I do not recognize the flag.

December 13, 2014

16 Comments


Kesca

"Ik herken de vlag niet", the steerman had told the captain. Now they trembled in growing fear as the unknown ship came closer until their assumption became proven reality: the venomus smile of the white skull on black ground would become their fate....

March 8, 2015

BenjiMalone

Does this also carry the meaning, as in English, that the authority off the government is not perceived as legitimate?

December 13, 2014

Simius

No, the Dutch word "herkennen" does not have the meaning of to acknowledge. Instead, we would use "erkennen". Only one letter difference!

December 14, 2014

mekhedjian

You're kidding... Wow. That's something to be very careful about! Thanks!

October 18, 2016

LizaBochkareva

You have obviously missed some episodes of Sheldon Cooper's "Fun with Flags"!

August 6, 2015

MaxWootton3

Would It herken geen de vlag be accepted?

October 28, 2016

Susande

Nope, that's wrong:

  • ik herken geen vlag = I recognise no flag
  • ik herken de vlag niet = I do not recognise the flag

Think of geen as een with a negating function.

You can find more info on niet and geen here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3734833

October 28, 2016

MaxWootton3

Awesome, thanks Susande

November 3, 2016

mariorzeznia

What about: "Ik herken me de vlag niet."? Isn't it the correct form actually?

December 5, 2016

MentalPinball

No, sorry, that's wrong: herkennen is not a reflexive verb, as far as I know.

Here's a list of reflexive verbs, you might find it useful: https://nl.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/Categorie:Wederkerend_werkwoord_in_het_Nederlands

Hope this helps :)

February 7, 2019

mb0742

Why is it herken for ik? Shouldn't it be something like ik herk?

January 6, 2017

El2theK

Infinitive is herkennen

January 6, 2017

mb0742

Ah makes sense. Also how come the various forms aren't shown like in other trees when you hover over words?

January 6, 2017

El2theK

I believe those are only available for the original courses that were developed by Duolingo itself and don't originate from the incubator.

January 6, 2017

rgsiam

I can not recognise the flag why is it wrong

November 18, 2015

SiobhanWray

Because we are not using the verb "kunnen" (meaning "to be able to").

October 4, 2016
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.