"Han tog ett tidigt tåg."

Translation:He took an early train.

December 13, 2014

11 Comments


RainJae

This is a bit of a tongue twister.

July 5, 2016

Thorfinn1960

I thought that too! But it is a useful one, which I shall try to remember in order to keep myself right on "tog" and "taget".

December 7, 2016

Arnauti

Ta tåget, Tage! Tage tog tåget. 'Take the train, Tage. Tage took the train'. :D

December 7, 2016

LupusX

He caught an early train

December 13, 2014

Arnauti

Please report missing translations using the "Report an error -> My answer should be accepted" button. Thank you for your help! (I've added this one now).

December 13, 2014

LupusX

Ok, I didn't know that existed. Will do.

December 13, 2014

Arnauti

I know not everybody knows about them, that's why I like to point it out every now and then. :)

December 13, 2014

nunes89

Please, if not asking too much, could anyone explain me the fonetical difference between å and o? Tack! :)

December 30, 2014

Iikka

If you check the audiosamples here: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Swedish_phonology#Vowels Å = o: O = u:

December 30, 2014

olofsundin

Note that while Å almost always has the same pronounciation, O can both be pronounced as "u:" as in bok (book), tom (empty), or Rom (Rome) and as a short Å ("o") as in boll (ball), post (mail), or rom (rum).

March 5, 2015

Stephen874691

The system should display the answer when you get it correct, if you progressively guess (successive approximation) then you need to know what the true answer is or was.

November 23, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.