1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Han tog ett tidigt tåg."

"Han tog ett tidigt tåg."

Translation:He took an early train.

December 13, 2014

13 Comments


RainJae

This is a bit of a tongue twister.


Thorfinn1960

I thought that too! But it is a useful one, which I shall try to remember in order to keep myself right on "tog" and "taget".


Arnauti

Ta tåget, Tage! Tage tog tåget. 'Take the train, Tage. Tage took the train'. :D


LupusX

He caught an early train


Arnauti

Please report missing translations using the "Report an error -> My answer should be accepted" button. Thank you for your help! (I've added this one now).


LupusX

Ok, I didn't know that existed. Will do.


Arnauti

I know not everybody knows about them, that's why I like to point it out every now and then. :)


Patti309623

still doesn't show all three choices. will report


nunes89

Please, if not asking too much, could anyone explain me the fonetical difference between å and o? Tack! :)


Iikka

If you check the audiosamples here: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Swedish_phonology#Vowels Å = o: O = u:


olofsundin

Note that while Å almost always has the same pronounciation, O can both be pronounced as "u:" as in bok (book), tom (empty), or Rom (Rome) and as a short Å ("o") as in boll (ball), post (mail), or rom (rum).


Jeanbean425734

This sentence is fun to say!


Stephen874691

The system should display the answer when you get it correct, if you progressively guess (successive approximation) then you need to know what the true answer is or was.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.