"Det bor drygt tusen människor i byn."

Translation:Slightly more than a thousand people live in the village.

December 13, 2014

15 Comments


LupusX

"There are about one thousand people living in the village"

December 13, 2014

Arnauti

drygt means slightly more than or a little over. It can't mean about, because it can never be less than.

December 13, 2014

LupusX

True, it's just one of these situations when you don't really know how duolingo wants you to translate when you haven't done the exercises.

December 14, 2014

FLchick

It is a learning process, after all.

January 13, 2017

hornedhorse9

How about "it is a village with just over 1000 people"

June 22, 2016

Arnauti

'Det är en by med lite över/strax över/drygt 1000 människor'.

January 13, 2017

Sjodni

When I first heard this, it sounds nothing like "i byn". Shouldn't it be pronounced like this: (ee-bewn)?

January 2, 2015

HelenCarlsson

I think that the "y" sounds good but the "b" is too soft (more like a Spanish one). If I only heard that single word, I wouldn't know if The Voice said "byn" or "vyn".

January 2, 2015

Sjodni

Thank you for agreeing with me. I just put down vin, again!

January 7, 2015

Arnauti

I think the TTS is pretty good on i byn. The Swedish Y sound is made with protruded lips, a bit like in a duckface, I don't think there's anything really like it in English.
The Y sounds you can play from here are super clear.

January 2, 2015

lk_

The exactness is beginning to beat me. What is wrong with "there lives just over thousand people in the village"?

July 28, 2017

devalanteriel

"lives" is the singular, but there are multiple people, and you need "a thousand" rather than just "thousand".

April 7, 2018

Norravargen

I love this compact language!

March 20, 2018

roUl9t

Why not: There live slightly more than thousand people in the village?

September 28, 2018

devalanteriel

You need the "a" before "thousand".

September 28, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.