1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Det bor drygt tusen människo…

"Det bor drygt tusen människor i byn."

Translation:Slightly more than a thousand people live in the village.

December 13, 2014

17 Comments


LupusX

"There are about one thousand people living in the village"


Arnauti

drygt means slightly more than or a little over. It can't mean about, because it can never be less than.


LupusX

True, it's just one of these situations when you don't really know how duolingo wants you to translate when you haven't done the exercises.


FLchick

It is a learning process, after all.


hornedhorse9

How about "it is a village with just over 1000 people"


Arnauti

'Det är en by med lite över/strax över/drygt 1000 människor'.


CymruLlewes

Like one would say a "generous" measure of something. As opposed to a "scant" measure.


Sjodni

When I first heard this, it sounds nothing like "i byn". Shouldn't it be pronounced like this: (ee-bewn)?


HelenCarlsson

I think that the "y" sounds good but the "b" is too soft (more like a Spanish one). If I only heard that single word, I wouldn't know if The Voice said "byn" or "vyn".


Sjodni

Thank you for agreeing with me. I just put down vin, again!


Arnauti

I think the TTS is pretty good on i byn. The Swedish Y sound is made with protruded lips, a bit like in a duckface, I don't think there's anything really like it in English.
The Y sounds you can play from here are super clear.


lk_

The exactness is beginning to beat me. What is wrong with "there lives just over thousand people in the village"?


devalanteriel

"lives" is the singular, but there are multiple people, and you need "a thousand" rather than just "thousand".


Norravargen

I love this compact language!


roUl9t

Why not: There live slightly more than thousand people in the village?


devalanteriel

You need the "a" before "thousand".


TobiasP5

Isn't drygt the word for roughly? And not slightly more only.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.