"Slightly more than a thousand people live in the village."

Translation:Det bor drygt tusen människor i byn.

December 13, 2014

14 Comments


klesus

Jag vet att svenskar inte särskriver, men är verkligen "etttusen" korrekt? Det känns bättre med antingen "ett tusen" eller i värsta fall "ettusen".

May 10, 2015

Arnauti

You're right, three T:s was a typo here. All of the following are correct: tusen, ettusen, ett tusen. I have hopefully fixed it now. Bit tricky with all those brackets.

May 11, 2015

JohanForslund

"drygt" and "slightly more" is not the same. "Slightly more" would be "något/några fler". "drygt" means "around"

January 20, 2015

Arnauti

Some young Swedes use drygt in this way, but it has not yet become the accepted usage, so in Standard Swedish, drygt still means slightly more than, see this discussion: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/6104206

January 20, 2015

ante36

Swedish 20yo and I've used "drygt" like this all my life!

May 5, 2015

Arnauti

Editing my comment – I read another comment of yours and realized I misunderstood this one: you're young but you still use drygt to mean 'slightly more than'. You're not the only one to be surprised at how some people use the word. Here'a an interesting article about the phenomenon: http://blog.svd.se/sprak/2012/04/16/dryga-metern-%E2%80%93-ar-det-95-eller-105-cm/

May 6, 2015

lee304564

Concerning that in my questions there could by slightly more than a thousand in the boyfriend. ..

August 12, 2017

Rike16695

Why can't I say "lever" instead of "bor" ?

February 22, 2018

spike1239

If i understand it correctly, 'lever' means live - as in living your life. 'bor' means live - as in living at a particular place. Two different meanings, right?

June 29, 2018

spike1239

Regarding the word order, why couldn't the whole 'det drygt tusen människor' come before the verb 'bor'? Why was it 'det bor drygt tusen människor'?

June 29, 2018

Zaliika

Can someone please explain the difference between "Lite mer än tusen folket bor i byn" and "Det bor drygt tusen människor i byn"?

July 19, 2018

LePSqziA

"Lite mer än tusen folket bor i byn" is not a correct Swedish sentence. It means "Slightly more than a thousand the people live in the village."

Let's modify it: "Lite mer än tusen folk bor i byn"

That is indeed a correct, slightly strange, Swedish sentence, however most likely not what you wanted to say. In that context "folk" would be a synonym to "folkgrupp" and mean a group of people with a common ethnicity, culture, history etc.

So, "en människa" or "en person" is not a synonym to "ett folk".

I'm not skilled enough the give a grammatically correct explanation, but I think is has to do with Collective Nouns.

But you can say "Det bor massor med folk i byn" (however, not a correct answer to this exercise), and then most Swedes would interpret it as "Det bor massor med människor i byn", and not think about groups of people. Maybe someone else can elaborate on that.

September 5, 2018

Dan181291

Could the word order also be "Det bor i byn drygt tusen människor"? I didn't report it because I'm not sure it's correct... but it would seem okay to me?

January 11, 2019

LePSqziA

[Native Swedish speaker] No, that word order does not sound natural.

January 21, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.