1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Business is business."

"Business is business."

Translation:Zaken zijn zaken.

December 14, 2014

5 Comments


MarcinTust

Why "zijn" and not "is"? Is "zaken" a plural form?


phb2013

"Een zaak" can be translated as "A business". "Zaken" would be the plural. My dictionary shows many uses for the word "zaak", but to translate "Business is business" you definitely have to say "Zaken zijn zaken".


nholtenbaird

Handel is handel. Not right?


phb2013

According to my dictionary it is a valid translation, although I think of "handel" as "trade" more than "business".


tjollans

This sentence just makes me think of Don Eladio explaining that "Los negocios son los negocios" is Breaking Bad... https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=fgJt82h4zBg#t=37

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.