1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "He oído que tienes una nueva…

"He oído que tienes una nueva novia."

Translation:I have heard that you have a new girlfriend.

July 15, 2013

17 Comments


kturowski

Why is "nueva" before "novia"?

July 15, 2013

rocko2012

I think in one position it means "brand spanking new", fresh off the assembly line new and in the other position it means "new to me". I assume it means "new to me" here.

July 15, 2013

Talca

This the fourth time in one day that I have seen nueva appear before a noun. I have no idea about rules, exceptions et al, but I plan on putting it in front of any nouns I want to. Es mi nueva idea.

October 1, 2013

Piotrek3201

Some example I learned in the French course:

Él tiene un coche nuevo - He has a brand new car. "new" is an attribute.

Él tiene un nuevo coche - It can be a used car, but new to him.

July 3, 2018

truelefty

Nueva can go after or before, it is the same

January 4, 2015

1rjU9yOO

"Nueva novia" is subjective, while "novia nueva" would be an objectively new girlfriend (which doesn't make much sense).

For a clear example, consider "yo compro una casa nueva" (I'm buying a house that was just built) vs. "yo compro una nueva casa" (I'm buying a house that is new for me, regardless of the age of the building)

January 9, 2019

JackTreber

hey hey you you I don't like your girlfriend!

October 2, 2015

Robian64

Ouch!!! My question is if the x-girlfriend is asking this lol

October 7, 2016

GringoUruguayo

Why is "I heard" not equivalent to "I have heard"?

December 22, 2015

mathchoo

Generally, the present perfect tense (Yo he oído - I have heard) describes an action that started in the past and continues in the present.
The simple past tense (Yo oí - I heard) describes an action that was completed in the past.

So for your examples:
Yo oí - I heard (I heard it once in the past)
Yo he oído - I have heard (I heard it in the past, and I keep hearing about it)

January 5, 2018

BBroxi

I'm using a picture of Adelle to remember this sentence. Maybe she'll release a spanish album

January 18, 2016

KyleFenorme

Duo sounds jealous.

May 5, 2018

shann472262

If oir is already conjugated to oido then why is tener conjugated as well? I thought that any verbs following another were to stay in their basic form. Is this just an exception?

May 11, 2016

RyagonIV

Oído is a participle, not a conjugation. Haber is conjugated to he before it, and tener is in a relative clause.

April 24, 2018

jlkr77

I could barely understand she was saying oido. SMH

August 27, 2016

gaylesbean

I left out the word "that" and was marked wrong :( imo it should still be counted as correct that way tho, in english there's no functional difference between "I have heard..." and "I have heard that..."

August 13, 2018

anggisetyawan

meaning-change adjective of 'nuevo', before the noun: another/newly, after the noun: newly made

June 24, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.