1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "An bhfágann tú na cailíní?"

"An bhfágann na cailíní?"

Translation:Do you leave the girls?

December 14, 2014

10 Comments


mjkuecker1965

At least he didn't leave them in the fridge. :)


Snagbreac

A serial philanderer?


GertWall

this sentence does not make sense to me. Does it mean: Are you leaving the girls? Why not : An bhfuil na calini agat?


scilling

No, “Do you leave the girls?” is not the same as “Are you leaving the girls?”. In Irish, the former sentence has a habitual aspect, while the latter sentence would have a progressive aspect — that is, “Do you regularly leave the girls?” (e.g. after taking them to the park, you typically leave them there while you go to purchase a newspaper) vs. “Are you leaving the girls now?” (e.g. so that you can get some sandwiches for them this time while they’re playing in the park).

An bhfuil na cailíní agat? means “Do you have the girls?”.


Phlo20

How would you say "are you leaving the girls"? Does that use the "bíonn" construction?


KittDunne

Ceist ábhartha is ea i a chur le linn ... coinne


Francis818663

'are you leaving the girls'? should also be correct...


SatharnPHL

No, it should not.

An bhfuil tú ag fágáil na cailíní? - "Are you leaving the girls?"
An bhfágann tú na cailíní? - "Do you leave the girls?"

In both Irish and English the distinction between the simple present and the present progressive is clear and distinct. Some other languages don't make the same distinction.


MylesGalla2

Why is F eclipsed here? I couldn't find a rule that applied.


SatharnPHL

The interrogative particle an eclipses the verb - an bhfuil?, an dtéann?, an gcomhaireann?, an mbuaileann? etc.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.