1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "An bhfágann tú na cailíní?"

"An bhfágann na cailíní?"

Translation:Do you leave the girls?

December 14, 2014

5 Comments

Sorted by top post

mjkuecker1965

At least he didn't leave them in the fridge. :)

June 15, 2015

Snagbreac

A serial philanderer?

February 15, 2015

GertWall

this sentence does not make sense to me. Does it mean: Are you leaving the girls? Why not : An bhfuil na calini agat?

December 14, 2014

scilling

No, “Do you leave the girls?” is not the same as “Are you leaving the girls?”. In Irish, the former sentence has a habitual aspect, while the latter sentence would have a progressive aspect — that is, “Do you regularly leave the girls?” (e.g. after taking them to the park, you typically leave them there while you go to purchase a newspaper) vs. “Are you leaving the girls now?” (e.g. so that you can get some sandwiches for them this time while they’re playing in the park).

An bhfuil na cailíní agat? means “Do you have the girls?”.

December 14, 2014

KittDunne

Ceist ábhartha is ea i a chur le linn ... coinne

February 28, 2019
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.