Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"An bhfágann tú na cailíní?"

Translation:Do you leave the girls?

3 years ago

4 Comments


mjkuecker1965

At least he didn't leave them in the fridge. :)

3 years ago

Snagbreac

A serial philanderer?

3 years ago

GertWall
GertWall

this sentence does not make sense to me. Does it mean: Are you leaving the girls? Why not : An bhfuil na calini agat?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

No, “Do you leave the girls?” is not the same as “Are you leaving the girls?”. In Irish, the former sentence has a habitual aspect, while the latter sentence would have a progressive aspect — that is, “Do you regularly leave the girls?” (e.g. after taking them to the park, you typically leave them there while you go to purchase a newspaper) vs. “Are you leaving the girls now?” (e.g. so that you can get some sandwiches for them this time while they’re playing in the park).

An bhfuil na cailíní agat? means “Do you have the girls?”.

3 years ago