"Gränserna är öppna."

Translation:The borders are open.

December 14, 2014

17 Comments


MarksAaron

"Gräns", and its source, German "Grenze" represent one of the few widespread Slavic loans into the Germanic languages - compare Polish "granica"

November 16, 2015

AntonSherstiuk

Thanks, I was wondering if that's just a coincidence )

October 14, 2016

kiteo

Yeah I thought “gräns” sounded like it had no obvious cognate in English and I was right - apart from some obsolete term for a moustache apparently! Derives allegedly from an obscure PIE root *gʰrān- (“edge, end, tip”).

August 5, 2018

Kraldjuret

In Russian, the word for border is границия which is pronounced granitsiya

December 29, 2018

BUYT_

No. That would be "граница", pronounced granitza .

February 6, 2019

Kraldjuret

That’s right. I made a mistake.

February 9, 2019

WeLearn2

Is there any connection with English or Romance language?

November 1, 2018

Zmrzlina

This sentence has a few deleted political comments. Please refrain from posting even more of them, this is not the place.

June 20, 2018

CrazyChao

Would ”Gränserna har oppet” work, or does that moreso imply ”open for business” or something like that?

December 14, 2014

Arnauti

Yeah, it does sound odd. You're right it sounds more like "open for business".

December 14, 2014

CrazyChao

Tack :)

December 14, 2014

Bilgeska
November 27, 2016

g.uh

Gräns can mean frontier?

August 3, 2015

Arnauti

Yes. (and it's an accepted answer too)

August 3, 2015

ChloKokx

What does this phrase mean?(I try not to take the Duolingo sentences seriously, but it's hard not to).

March 13, 2016

Jantek_Jantek

The Schengen, I suppose :-)

April 22, 2016

Nassreddine2203

The Swedish government policy is based on open borders and welcoming people. And Sweden is part of Schengen.

August 5, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.