1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Gränserna är öppna."

"Gränserna är öppna."

Translation:The borders are open.

December 14, 2014

25 Comments


MarksAaron

"Gräns", and its source, German "Grenze" represent one of the few widespread Slavic loans into the Germanic languages - compare Polish "granica"


kiteo

Yeah I thought “gräns” sounded like it had no obvious cognate in English and I was right - apart from some obsolete term for a moustache apparently! Derives allegedly from an obscure PIE root *gʰrān- (“edge, end, tip”).


Joanna534554

'Grań' in Polish is literally a 'mountain ridge'.


AntonSherstiuk

Thanks, I was wondering if that's just a coincidence )


WeLearn2

Is there any connection with English or Romance language?


error.404_

In Russian, the word for border is границия which is pronounced granitsiya


BUYT_

No. That would be "граница", pronounced granitza .


error.404_

That’s right. I made a mistake.


Zmrzlina

This sentence has a few deleted political comments. Please refrain from posting even more of them, this is not the place.


CrazyChao

Would ”Gränserna har oppet” work, or does that moreso imply ”open for business” or something like that?


Arnauti

Yeah, it does sound odd. You're right it sounds more like "open for business".


JYH6UtXB

Wow! Granserna are AMAZING! I love that song (and video!) and have just got their 6th album (that this song is on) from iTunes. Thanks so much for the introduction to this :)!


g.uh

Gräns can mean frontier?


Arnauti

Yes. (and it's an accepted answer too)


exqeriment

What does this phrase mean?(I try not to take the Duolingo sentences seriously, but it's hard not to).


Jantek_Jantek

The Schengen, I suppose :-)


Nassreddin2203

The Swedish government policy is based on open borders and welcoming people. And Sweden is part of Schengen.


Saidin1

It means that people can freely travel in and out of the country


jaimie369730

The Dutch word is grens, so very similar!


Ollyfer

As people pointed out, Germanic and Slavic countries share the same root word from PIE, whereas the Romanic countries might have derived their root from Latin. I could think of Spanish Frontiera and French Frontière, but do not speak Italian.


Elisabeth612440

Would boundary be a correct translation for gräns too?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.