Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"It is red on the inside."

Translation:Den är röd på insidan.

3 years ago

6 Comments


CrazyChao
CrazyChao

It says that ”Det är röd på insidan” is a typo, and that it should be ”Den är röd på insidan.” Is the first one not right in this case for some reason, or should this be reported?

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

It's correct and should be reported if it's not accepted!

3 years ago

CrazyChao
CrazyChao

Okay, I will do that. Just so I'm understanding correctly, though, if I were referring to something of the common gender, ”den” would be used, correct?

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Oh sorry, I realize now I didn't read your first question properly. If it's det, it will have to be rött too, because the adjective changes with the gender. And I see in the incubator that the solution Det är rött på insidan is already accepted.

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

So actually det är röd på insidan is worse than a typo, it's an error.

3 years ago

CrazyChao
CrazyChao

Ah, yes, you are right! Didn't notice that... röd always gets me for some reason. Thanks for clarifying.

3 years ago