"It is red on the inside."

Translation:Den är röd på insidan.

December 14, 2014

7 Comments


CrazyChao

It says that ”Det är röd på insidan” is a typo, and that it should be ”Den är röd på insidan.” Is the first one not right in this case for some reason, or should this be reported?

December 14, 2014

Arnauti

It's correct and should be reported if it's not accepted!

December 14, 2014

CrazyChao

Okay, I will do that. Just so I'm understanding correctly, though, if I were referring to something of the common gender, ”den” would be used, correct?

December 14, 2014

Arnauti

Oh sorry, I realize now I didn't read your first question properly. If it's det, it will have to be rött too, because the adjective changes with the gender. And I see in the incubator that the solution Det är rött på insidan is already accepted.

December 14, 2014

Arnauti

So actually det är röd på insidan is worse than a typo, it's an error.

December 14, 2014

CrazyChao

Ah, yes, you are right! Didn't notice that... röd always gets me for some reason. Thanks for clarifying.

December 14, 2014

Gijom

I copied pasted « Det är rött på insidan » and it was not accepted.

November 28, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.