1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "The bride is so embarrassed."

"The bride is so embarrassed."

Translation:La sposa è così imbarazzata.

July 15, 2013

15 Comments


keatinpr

Is 'tanta imbarazzata' not ok?


igpri

I think it should be tanto, not tanta, because it's being used as an adverb.

But still, "tanto imbarazzata" was marked wrong. I don't know if it really is wrong. Any native speakers want to clarify?


DanProwse

Is this correct? I've not come across 'così' being used as an intensifier in this way before.


sophia.pry

It is I use it all the time when describing learning to speak Italian.. così difficile


dbassi

How do you say "pregnant"? I speak Spanish and don't want to get confused.


pierugofoz

English . . . . . . . italiano . . . . . . español
pregnant . . . . . incinta . . . . . . embarazada
embarrassed . imbarazzata . avergonzada


ReneeRaffini

Why not tanto imbarazzata? I also thought marida was closer to bride than esposa..


pierugofoz

When a woman wears a wedding dress she is called "sposa"
before she is called "fidanzata"
after she is called "moglie"


Esther485620

I would also really like to know if tanto world be correct as well ..


hananahp

non molta imbarazzata?


sophia.pry

Not here as its usual translations are much or a lot of, not so.


mnarhins

Anyway it should be "molto imbarazzata", not "molta", as "molto" is not an attribute here but rather an adverb.


mcgeejp

be very careful putting this sentence into Spanish


Angeluzfun

Is "La sposa è talmente in imbarazzo " wrong? Why? Thanks in advancr


jdondavidson

The hints given here for embarrassed are useless

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.