"The bride is so embarrassed."

Translation:La sposa è così imbarazzata.

July 15, 2013

13 Comments


DanProwse

Is this correct? I've not come across 'così' being used as an intensifier in this way before.

July 15, 2013

sophia.pry

It is I use it all the time when describing learning to speak Italian.. così difficile

April 25, 2014

keatinpr

Is 'tanta imbarazzata' not ok?

October 2, 2014

igpri

I think it should be tanto, not tanta, because it's being used as an adverb.

But still, "tanto imbarazzata" was marked wrong. I don't know if it really is wrong. Any native speakers want to clarify?

May 27, 2019

dbassi

How do you say "pregnant"? I speak Spanish and don't want to get confused.

August 18, 2016

pierugofoz

English . . . . . . . italiano . . . . . . español
pregnant . . . . . incinta . . . . . . embarazada
embarrassed . imbarazzata . avergonzada

June 2, 2017

mcgeejp

be very careful putting this sentence into Spanish

March 29, 2016

ReneeRaffini

Why not tanto imbarazzata? I also thought marida was closer to bride than esposa..

January 4, 2019

hananahp

non molta imbarazzata?

February 14, 2014

sophia.pry

Not here as its usual translations are much or a lot of, not so.

April 25, 2014

mnarhins

Anyway it should be "molto imbarazzata", not "molta", as "molto" is not an attribute here but rather an adverb.

July 27, 2018

Angeluzfun

Is "La sposa è talmente in imbarazzo " wrong? Why? Thanks in advancr

November 16, 2014

jdondavidson

The hints given here for embarrassed are useless

March 26, 2016
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.