"Min farfar är gammal."

Translation:My grandfather is old.

December 14, 2014

24 Comments


0511Jennifer

What's the difference between "gammal" and "gamla"? They both mean old but I'm not sure when to use each one?

February 27, 2016

Zmrzlina

"Gamla" is used for plurals and most definites.

May 12, 2016

teslorien

i.e. "Gamla Stan"

September 2, 2016

epichx93

That's a place in Stockholm!

December 12, 2016

Zmrzlina

And it's awesome!

May 4, 2017

Zmrzlina

Indeed.

September 2, 2016

oznmlhtnc

So the "Stan" is a plural word, right?

August 25, 2018

sotnosen93

No, it's definite for "stad". It's technically "staden", but the "de" gets swallowed in casual speech so people sometimes write it to match in casual writing. I don't live in the area so I don't know about the place's history, but judging by a quick glance at Wikipedia the name started as a nickname for the area, so that might explain why it's informal.

January 7, 2019

HerrSchultzCab

So is Gammalfarfar (great paternal grandfather) literally "old grandfather"?

December 7, 2015

Lundgren8

Yes, but it’s gammElfarfar whereas old is gammal.

December 7, 2015

HerrSchultzCab

Jag forstår. Tack så mycket!

December 7, 2015

Lilja652023

Also, just a helpful tip for anyone, mormor would be your moms mom, and farmor would be your dads mom, just as farfar would be your dads dad, and morfar would be your moms dad.

March 10, 2018

DerpLeTroll

A serious doubt: when i curse someones grandmother in swedish i have to specify if she is the maternal or paternal one?

E.g: your grandmother smells

May 12, 2016

Zmrzlina

Yes, there is no neutral word for it. It's either mormor or farmor.

May 12, 2016

Solo_BUNI

Ive been wondering if there is a neutral word for grandparents... eventhought there is not a word for grandmothers or grandfathers ...

Besides, I want to ask if it was used "gammal" because there is an "är"... meaning that if the sentence was: My old grandfather it would be... "Min gamla farfar"...

August 29, 2016

Zmrzlina

There are the words "morförälder" and "farförälder", which could refer to either of your mother's or father's parents respectively.

Yes, it'd be "min gamla farfar".

August 29, 2016

Solo_BUNI

Thankyou for the second reply!, I am sorry that I am answering here, but the reply command is dissabled on your last answer... Having said that... I hate to insist on this, but you have helped to scaffold both my doubts and questions, and I am truly greatful for that! Then I will try to be as much understandable as I can... As far as I understand, the adjective "gammal" is used with "en" words but when you use a possesive pronoun as "min" here and when this pronoun is the one being described or when the adjective follows the pronoun, then is when the definite form of the adjective has to be used on the whole sentence... as in "Min gamla farfar", but when the noun is the one being described as "farfar" on this example, given that "farfar" is an "en" word I should youse "gammal" instead... That's why the correct sentence is "Mitt äpple är gult" and not "gula", as I had asked before... although I had a typo, and I just corrected it... I hope this is my last reply and Thankyou! again! for being such a patient and compassionate person... hehe... Greetings.

August 31, 2016

Solo_BUNI

I already found This: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/13781085... THANKYOU!

September 4, 2016

Solo_BUNI

Thankyou very much!... I had understood from several comments there were not... but... Just to confirm, Then there is not a word to refer to grandparents in general, no matter the side...

and...

on the sentence "Min farfar är gammal" when you describe an object displaying the word "är" as in... "Ditt äpple är..." I understand that I should use "gula" not "gult", just to say something...

August 30, 2016

Zmrzlina

Indeed, there isn't. You'd have to phrase it differently.

You would say "mitt äpple är gult", because "äpple" is an ett-word.

August 30, 2016

botanist814

so in this case, the adjective isn't technically following the possessive so therefore not gamla but gammal? ex. min gamla farfar vs. min farfar ar gammal. (my keyboard doesn't have umlauts, sorry)

February 24, 2017

4oYBIxtO

yes

December 8, 2017

Sara152881

When do I use gamle? Like in the music "gamle man"?

December 25, 2018

sotnosen93

That's a special form that's used only for males (like a man, a boy, or a male dog), but it's entirely optional. It might be a bit more common when used as a vocative (as in "Kom hit, gamle man", "Come here, old man"), but that's mostly me guessing. All in all people probably won't raise an eyebrow if you use "gamla man" instead.

January 7, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.