1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "De economische dialoog met E…

"De economische dialoog met Europa moet beter worden."

Translation:The economic dialog with Europe needs to improve.

December 14, 2014

9 Comments


DogePamyuPamyu

What is an economic dialog?...


pskully

I'm assuming it would be in reference to the economic policies of the European Union.


silverthornfire

Prefer it stays as is! We don't want monsanto et al!!


PatHargan

Geen TTIP hier, alsjeblieft!


Finchyy2702

Thanks, Cameron :/


nullusaum

Could this also be an "economical dialogue"? What is the difference?


baerghest

I think an "economic dialogue" is a dialogue about economy, whereas an "economical dialogue" is one characterised by economy; I suppose you could be economical with your words, and have a very economical dialogue by using as few words as necessary, while talking about something else.


beloeng

I have a question about the pronunciation of "economische": Is "sche" at the end pronounced with the usual ch/g sound following the s, or is it pronounced like the German "sche" without that Dutch g sound? I guess this question also applies to "fantastisch" and other words that includes "sch".


Finchyy2702

The "-sch" sound is pronounced like "sh", with emphasis on the "s". It's like a really hard s sound.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.