Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"De economische dialoog met Europa moet beter worden."

Translation:The economic dialog with Europe needs to improve.

3 years ago

9 Comments


DogePamyuPamyu

What is an economic dialog?...

3 years ago

pskully
pskully

I'm assuming it would be in reference to the economic policies of the European Union.

3 years ago

silverthornfire
silverthornfirePlus

Prefer it stays as is! We don't want monsanto et al!!

2 years ago

PatHargan
PatHargan

Geen TTIP hier, alsjeblieft!

2 years ago

Finchyy2702

Thanks, Cameron :/

2 years ago

nullusaum
nullusaum

Could this also be an "economical dialogue"? What is the difference?

1 year ago

baerghest
baerghest

I think an "economic dialogue" is a dialogue about economy, whereas an "economical dialogue" is one characterised by economy; I suppose you could be economical with your words, and have a very economical dialogue by using as few words as necessary, while talking about something else.

1 year ago

beloeng
beloengPlus

I have a question about the pronunciation of "economische": Is "sche" at the end pronounced with the usual ch/g sound following the s, or is it pronounced like the German "sche" without that Dutch g sound? I guess this question also applies to "fantastisch" and other words that includes "sch".

1 year ago

Finchyy2702

The "-sch" sound is pronounced like "sh", with emphasis on the "s". It's like a really hard s sound.

1 year ago