1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Glaset är fullt."

"Glaset är fullt."

Translation:The glass is full.

December 14, 2014

31 Comments


HBOscar

Apparently the glass was not drunk.


steve.g92

neither was the ice cream ugly.

I should really keep an eye on those double letters


onmonopia

Det är så konstig!


AnaBird2

I feel the pain


MariaDeLau

"the glass is ugly " would be "glasset är fult"?


Arnauti

Yes, only Glaset är fult. It's important to keep track of those double consonants since they change pronunciation (and meaning) totally.


keinemeinung

It feels a bit overkill to say it changes the pronunciation completely >_> I know I have to train my ears but the distinction is very difficult to pick out. Is "fult" (ugly) more like a purer U sound (like "fool" in English?), while "fullt" (full) is closer to ... "full"... but with a T at the end? I know these are very crude terms but the pronunciation is the hardest part for me so far. Thanks.


Arnauti

It's a huge difference to my ears :)
u in fult is long and l is short
u in fullt is short and l is long.
There's also a bit of difference in the vowel quality, but I can't really describe it in terms of English sounds. The phonetic signs are [ʉ̟ː] for the long one and [ɵ] for the short one, which might not help a lot. The long one is a bit narrower (lips more rounded and protruded). I recommend trying to listen to native speakers at forvo.com.


keinemeinung

Thank you very much. I just need a ton more practice and I'll check out forvo.com (thanks for the recommendation).


Uppsala18

Is it just me or is the duo voice sounding different than forvo?


skeletonslunch

pojken äter glas != pojken äter glass :-)


RAlberdi

Pojken är en stor fakir!


javakaffe

Why is filled not accepted?


Arnauti

We have two different words too, filled is the same as fyllt in this case. (in common gender it would be fylld).


KateGoodman2

Anyone have a resource where I can listen to "ugly" and "full" back to back so i understand the pronunciation difference? I just can't hear it when they are presented a few minutes apart.


Rockinout13

I am having the same trouble. Have you found a resource?


4oYBIxtO

Just write "ful full" in Google Translate and make sure it understands that the language is Swedish. And click on the loudspeaker


Rasla143

hello can you go this page it explains more about long and short words (Uttal.se)


tsKiitos

so what does the "t" at the end indicate?


FsqBrDe

The "t" in the adjective indicates that "glas" is a neutral noun ("ett glas", "glaset").

the glass is full = glaset är fullt

the glasses are full = glasen är fulla (the "a" in fulla indicates plural)

the plate is full = tallriken är full (tallrik is a "-en" noun)

the plates are full = tallrikarna är fulla


Sahnekirsche

Hejsan, ok glaset är neuter och tallriken är utrum/ common men hur är det om man pratar om personer i singular Jag/ du/ han/ hon:

Jag är vacker ---- eller ---- Jag är vackerT?

Du är röd ---- eller ---- Du är röTT?

Hon är duktig ---- eller ---- Hon är duktigT?

Han är viktig ---- eller ---- Han är viktigT?

Och hur utala man till exempel viktig och viktigT:

viktig = [vikti] med eller utan g på slutet?

och

viktigT = [viktit]?


Arnauti

For people it's always the en form, so Jag/du etc. är vacker.
You're right about how viktig and viktigt sound.


Grace_Lejonet

Would half full be halvfullt and half empty halvtomt?


bmb1988

Glaset är fullt av glass.


mNPaoqYV

I am not an English native speaker. Can someone explain why I can't say "the glass is filled"? Is it because I would need some kind of complement like "The glass is filled with juice" or so?


Arnauti

It's because there's another way of saying that in Swedish. fullt in Swedish is just 'full' in English, but 'filled' in English is fyllt in Swedish. (It does make more sense if you add what it's filled with, too.)

It's hard to explain the difference in meaning but I'll try: full is just the opposite of empty – it only refers to the fact that there's no empty space left in the glass.
filled means that someone has filled the glass with something. The glass itself may look the same way in both cases, but there's a difference in how we think of it.


mNPaoqYV

Thank you for your explanation. I haven't learned "fyllt" yet in Swedish, so I didn't know they had these two words. Unfortunately when you hover over "fullt", it proposes "full" as well as "filled" as a possible translation. But it didn't accept it, when I used it as a translation for this sentence. But at least I know now why.


Arnauti

The hints follow the word, so that every translation that is possible somewhere in the course can be shown in the hint. There are lots of cases where the hints suggest many different words but only one of them fits in the specific sentence.


Kim197311

If a person who is full is always drunk (not full, as in the English sense), is a glass that is full simply filled with any liquid, or does it explicitly contain alcohol?


[deactivated user]

    I love how this comes right after it says it's empty


StephanieA567674

    Is the 't' in "fullt" silent? With the new voice (which I really like, btw!) I don't hear the 't,' even with the slowed down audio.

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.