"Glaset är fullt."

Translation:The glass is full.

December 14, 2014

27 Comments


HBOscar

Apparently the glass was not drunk.

December 4, 2015

steve.g92

neither was the ice cream ugly.

I should really keep an eye on those double letters

December 8, 2015

onmonopia

Det är så konstig!

March 27, 2017

MariaDeLau

"the glass is ugly " would be "glasset är fult"?

March 22, 2015

Arnauti

Yes, only Glaset är fult. It's important to keep track of those double consonants since they change pronunciation (and meaning) totally.

March 22, 2015

keinemeinung

It feels a bit overkill to say it changes the pronunciation completely >_> I know I have to train my ears but the distinction is very difficult to pick out. Is "fult" (ugly) more like a purer U sound (like "fool" in English?), while "fullt" (full) is closer to ... "full"... but with a T at the end? I know these are very crude terms but the pronunciation is the hardest part for me so far. Thanks.

April 12, 2017

Arnauti

It's a huge difference to my ears :)
u in fult is long and l is short
u in fullt is short and l is long.
There's also a bit of difference in the vowel quality, but I can't really describe it in terms of English sounds. The phonetic signs are [ʉ̟ː] for the long one and [ɵ] for the short one, which might not help a lot. The long one is a bit narrower (lips more rounded and protruded). I recommend trying to listen to native speakers at forvo.com.

April 12, 2017

keinemeinung

Thank you very much. I just need a ton more practice and I'll check out forvo.com (thanks for the recommendation).

April 12, 2017

skeletonslunch

pojken äter glas != pojken äter glass :-)

March 24, 2015

RAlberdi

Pojken är en stor fakir!

January 19, 2016

javakaffe

Why is filled not accepted?

December 14, 2014

Arnauti

We have two different words too, filled is the same as fyllt in this case. (in common gender it would be fylld).

December 14, 2014

kylebacon

so what does the "t" at the end indicate?

July 14, 2015

FsqBrDe

The "t" in the adjective indicates that "glas" is a neutral noun ("ett glas", "glaset").

the glass is full = glaset är fullt

the glasses are full = glasen är fulla (the "a" in fulla indicates plural)

the plate is full = tallriken är full (tallrik is a "-en" noun)

the plates are full = tallrikarna är fulla

August 3, 2015

Sahnekirsche

Hejsan, ok glaset är neuter och tallriken är utrum/ common men hur är det om man pratar om personer i singular Jag/ du/ han/ hon:

Jag är vacker ---- eller ---- Jag är vackerT?

Du är röd ---- eller ---- Du är röTT?

Hon är duktig ---- eller ---- Hon är duktigT?

Han är viktig ---- eller ---- Han är viktigT?

Och hur utala man till exempel viktig och viktigT:

viktig = [vikti] med eller utan g på slutet?

och

viktigT = [viktit]?

January 9, 2016

Arnauti

For people it's always the en form, so Jag/du etc. är vacker.
You're right about how viktig and viktigt sound.

January 9, 2016

KateGoodman2

Anyone have a resource where I can listen to "ugly" and "full" back to back so i understand the pronunciation difference? I just can't hear it when they are presented a few minutes apart.

April 15, 2016

Rockinout13

I am having the same trouble. Have you found a resource?

April 7, 2017

4oYBIxtO

Just write "ful full" in Google Translate and make sure it understands that the language is Swedish. And click on the loudspeaker

December 20, 2017

Rasla143

hello can you go this page it explains more about long and short words (Uttal.se)

December 27, 2017

bmb1988

Glaset är fullt av glass.

May 13, 2016

[deactivated user]

    I love how this comes right after it says it's empty

    October 20, 2016

mNPaoqYV

    I am not an English native speaker. Can someone explain why I can't say "the glass is filled"? Is it because I would need some kind of complement like "The glass is filled with juice" or so?

    June 16, 2017

Arnauti

    It's because there's another way of saying that in Swedish. fullt in Swedish is just 'full' in English, but 'filled' in English is fyllt in Swedish. (It does make more sense if you add what it's filled with, too.)

    It's hard to explain the difference in meaning but I'll try: full is just the opposite of empty – it only refers to the fact that there's no empty space left in the glass.
    filled means that someone has filled the glass with something. The glass itself may look the same way in both cases, but there's a difference in how we think of it.

    June 16, 2017

mNPaoqYV

    Thank you for your explanation. I haven't learned "fyllt" yet in Swedish, so I didn't know they had these two words. Unfortunately when you hover over "fullt", it proposes "full" as well as "filled" as a possible translation. But it didn't accept it, when I used it as a translation for this sentence. But at least I know now why.

    June 17, 2017

Arnauti

    The hints follow the word, so that every translation that is possible somewhere in the course can be shown in the hint. There are lots of cases where the hints suggest many different words but only one of them fits in the specific sentence.

    June 17, 2017

Kim197311

    If a person who is full is always drunk (not full, as in the English sense), is a glass that is full simply filled with any liquid, or does it explicitly contain alcohol?

    February 1, 2019
    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.