"De är inte mina riktiga föräldrar."

Translation:They are not my real parents.

December 14, 2014

25 Comments


jairapetyan

This is a continuation of the one that said, "Mina föräldrar är fula."

December 30, 2014

TheAspiredOne

Exactly what I was thinking!! haha

March 16, 2015

PotatoSanta

So far I have had 'my parents are strange' 'my parents are ugly' and now 'they are not my real parents', I wonder where this is going.

March 21, 2015

SpoopDaWoop

'I'm beautiful'

May 2, 2016

Lisa254458

That's just what I thought...

August 19, 2018

Gentzen

This will be useful for when I get kidnapped in Sweden.

February 9, 2015

legendarynarwhal

A new meaning to "Stockholm Syndrome" ... I'll see myself out

November 19, 2015

legendarynarwhal

First they're ugly and now they aren't your real parents?

November 19, 2015

w-torkington

Can I request how to say, "It's all just been a cunning ruse."

April 5, 2015

Zmrzlina

"Det hela var bara en listig plan" perhaps. :p

April 5, 2015

vishvicenta1

The conversation just got real

June 21, 2015

Clayton405368

DU ÄR INTE DIN PAPPA!!!

October 16, 2018

Re.wine.d

Luke, jag ar din pappa. lol

December 3, 2018

lingoduo300

true parents should be correct as well?

March 23, 2015

rudensragana

It might be only my feeling of the language, but to me, if a child were adopted, they would say "real parents" about their biological parents, but "true parents" sounds a lot more like the people who actually raised them.

March 27, 2015

silverthornfire

My real parents would be the adoptive pair rather than the ones who didn't want me. Just a matter of perspective.

January 17, 2016

ConnorDeHaan

What's the difference between riktig and verklig?

February 17, 2016

BernhardRttgrs

Why is "They are not my proper parents" wrong?

October 27, 2016

AlecHirsch1

tid att hittar mina riktiga förälder med det hjälp av polisen (I don't know if this makes sense D:)

September 20, 2015

rudensragana

My guess would be: Tid att hitta mina riktiga förälder med polisens hjälpet. But not sure either. Remember that "det" is not "the", you add "-et" or "-en" to the word to get "the".

September 20, 2015

AlecHirsch1

Oops, I guess I had a brain fart and thought that hjälp was am adjective (which it isn't even in the english language). My mistake! :p

September 20, 2015

tinyset

actual is wrong?

February 11, 2016

GaryAxelson

"They are not really my parents" was marked wrong. Too big a stretch with vernacular?

April 20, 2018

-heck-

du kommer aldrig vara min riktiga pappa

November 1, 2018

hspears

Did Loki write these ?

November 13, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.