1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "De är inte mina riktiga förä…

"De är inte mina riktiga föräldrar."

Translation:They are not my real parents.

December 14, 2014

48 Comments


jaiirapetjan

This is a continuation of the one that said, "Mina föräldrar är fula."


TheAspiredOne

Exactly what I was thinking!! haha


PotatoSanta

So far I have had 'my parents are strange' 'my parents are ugly' and now 'they are not my real parents', I wonder where this is going.


DrMicroChem

Swedish Duo definitely seems to have unresolved parent issues.


Hjtunfgb

Duo's gonna make sure you're also gonna have unresolved parent issues if you don't keep up your ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ streak


SpoopDaWoop

'I'm beautiful'


-soet-

det är konstigt


pacsirat

And there's the eating ants issue as well.


Lisa254458

That's just what I thought...


Gentzen

This will be useful for when I get kidnapped in Sweden.


legendarynarwhal

A new meaning to "Stockholm Syndrome" ... I'll see myself out


legendarynarwhal

First they're ugly and now they aren't your real parents?


oldestguru

it was kind of obvious


w-torkington

Can I request how to say, "It's all just been a cunning ruse."


Zmrzlina

"Det hela var bara en listig plan" perhaps. :p


vishvicenta1

The conversation just got real


Clayton405368

DU ÄR INTE DIN PAPPA!!!


Nahhhhdia

Luke, jag ar din pappa. lol


Sarah21189

Vem är din pappa?


hspears

Did Loki write these ?


lingoduo300

true parents should be correct as well?


rudensragana

It might be only my feeling of the language, but to me, if a child were adopted, they would say "real parents" about their biological parents, but "true parents" sounds a lot more like the people who actually raised them.


silverthornfire

My real parents would be the adoptive pair rather than the ones who didn't want me. Just a matter of perspective.


ConnorDeHaan

What's the difference between riktig and verklig?


GaryAxelson

"They are not really my parents" was marked wrong. Too big a stretch with vernacular?


oldestguru

Well, that escalated quickly


Shinyeop

What does it mean by "real parents"? I'm not a native English speaker, so I'm confused about its meaning.


7WSKaSnu

A little late, but I'd say it refers to people who act as parents but aren't really the person's parents. The phrase "they're not my real parents" could be used to refer to someone's adoptive parents, for example.


lUC9P

Is the cadence normal in the audio? For some reason i would expect just a tad more seperation between inte mina


Brilli15Bri

Soap opera moment :o


person222222

tid att hittar mina riktiga förälder med det hjälp av polisen (I don't know if this makes sense D:)


rudensragana

My guess would be: Tid att hitta mina riktiga förälder med polisens hjälpet. But not sure either. Remember that "det" is not "the", you add "-et" or "-en" to the word to get "the".


person222222

Oops, I guess I had a brain fart and thought that hjälp was am adjective (which it isn't even in the english language). My mistake! :p


tinyset

actual is wrong?


BernhardRttgrs

Why is "They are not my proper parents" wrong?


-heck-

du kommer aldrig vara min riktiga pappa


wolfthewhite

... darför att vargar tog upp mig.


Andy642820

Audio pronounces "föräldrar" like "föröldrar"


thereasv15

Is this sentence means "they are not my REAL parents as they never exist" or "they are not my REAL parents as they aren't my parents but they are taking care of me or sth"?


ahferroin7

Unless I'm mistaken, it could mean either.

'real' in both sentences technically has the same meaning in English, it's just that context changes the implications of the use of the word a bit, and short of Swedish having a word that specifically means 'not fake' other than 'riktig' (and from a quick search I can't seem to find one), I'd expect it to be the same as in English in this respect.


Chewbaccc

I've been wondering about this for quite a while now,

Why is "De" pronounced as "domm"?


lUC9P

Someone on another thread posted this, a somewhat deep dive .. https://youtu.be/ld9ieozJ-ws


thereasv15

I saw this one too actually


ahferroin7

The standard answer without getting into linguistic history is 'it just is'.

I'm kind of curious about this myself though. I don't know for certain about he pronunciation, but the other Nordic languages also use 'de' for 'they'. I think the Swedish pronunciation is just a quirk here, but I can't really tell how this evolved given that there's not an immediately obvious link to the Old Norse þeir/þær/þau (which ironically seem closer to English than any of the Nordic languages) and I can't readily find good information on the Old Swedish forms.


thereasv15

If you're Christian and you are able to check the older version of Swedish bible called "Karl XIIs:Bibel:1873" where Older/classical Swedish was written. In some theories the pronounciation for "de" and "dem" was the same way as in Danish today at some point. Also other words i can found who are now changed before that period like some words were : tager => tar af => av lifvet => livet hafver => har skrifvit => skrivit blifver => blir tolftusend => tolv tusen huru => hur qvinno => kvinna

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.