"Le chat des garçons"

Traduction :The boys' cat

July 15, 2013

13 messages
Cette discussion est fermée.


jack_waugh

No, it's "the boys' cat". The cat belonging to the boys. The position of the apostrophe is important. "boy's" is singular and possessive; "boys'" is plural and possessive. And of course, "boys" is plural and not possessive.


Keysha49000

I write " the boys's cat" why is wrong ?


Mel27721

in english you don't put the second "s". so the correct answer is "boys' "


[utilisateur désactivé]

    @Keysha875366 Your answer would be correct after ''The Jones's cat'' but not after the boys' cat. In English, after a common plural noun (boys) only add 's, but after a plural proper noun, such as last names ending in s that are plural, like The Jones , you may add just an ' or an 's, the choice is yours.

    So, 1) boys' is the only correct way 2) Jones' is correct, but so is Jones's . https://www.btb.termiumplus.gc.ca/tpv2guides/guides/pep/index-eng.html?lang=eng&page=punct_5_apostroph_ease


Mimichat369

    Ce ne serait pas tres logique. Sinon qq pourrait m'eclairer sur le fait que "the cat of boys"ne marchent pas ?


ThanKwee

    Parce que l'on ne le dit pas comme ça en anglais. Vous pouvez peut-être dire "The cat of the boys", mais cela sonne bizarre. "The boys' cat" c'est le mieux.


MohammedKa16

    Pourquoi pas " the boys's cat "


ThanKwee

    Parce que l'on ne l'ecrit pas comme ça en anglais. Duolingo a la bonne réponse.


LyesBeo

    Pourquoi pas the boys cat ?? Ca me compte comme erreur


Louison115

    L'apostrophe est ici la marque de la possession


Selena-Miley

    No, it's "the boys' cat". The cat belonging to the boys. The position of the apostrophe is important. "boy's" is singular and possessive; "boys'" is plural and possessive. And of course, "boys" is plural and not possessive


rodier715387

    C est quoi mon erreur

    Apprends l'anglais en seulement 5 minutes par jour. Gratuitement.