1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "The man drinks water."

"The man drinks water."

Translation:Mannen dricker vatten.

December 14, 2014

18 Comments


NicSmart

I'm curious about why "vatten" ends in "en" even though it is translated as simply "water" and not "the water." How does one say "the water" in Swedish?

December 14, 2014

Arnauti

vattnet
singular ett vatten, vattnet (a water, the water)
plural vatten, vattnen (waters, the waters)

Never really thought about it but now you mention it I can totally see how confusing that is.

December 14, 2014

NicSmart

tack så mycket!

December 14, 2014

boghsGhshr

Vattnet

November 25, 2015

kolibrialskare

When should I use "mannen" and when should I use "en man" ?

June 25, 2017

Giota306254

en man = a man mannen = the man

July 26, 2018

NicoClone

Skogy, I don't understand a bit what you are talking about. It seems like you are alien that trying to communicate with human (it's me).. what does "tack sa mycket" mean btw??

March 9, 2016

ChloKokx

It means -thank you very much-

March 12, 2016

SkogieBogie

Men ändå är det spännande att man vanligtvis avslutar ord med -n om man sätter 'en' framför och -t om det är 'ett'

October 22, 2015

AlenV11

Mannen dricker is translated into the man is drinking, but mannen dricker vatten is translated the man drinks water, what's the deal here? Shouldn't it be the man is drinking water, or the man is drinking?

July 21, 2017

BennyPaul2

Without grammar babble: the wordforms for both cases are identical. If you just comment on the fact that he is consuming liquid, thats dricker. You want to convey that the man drinks specifically water, thats dricker too. Both from the baseword att dricka

June 6, 2018

Argie19

It accepts both forms, usually, though theres a bit of a bug where it won't. Mannen dricker usually accepts either The man drinks or The man is drinking. Usually.

June 22, 2018

Argie19

Ugh. So frustrating to lose points for space bar typos.

June 22, 2018

turdsandwi

I am an ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤

February 28, 2017

TheMindOfMaddie

Someone help. I keep thinking its drinking or drinks instead of drinker. What is a good way of rememberence?

September 29, 2017

cupcake439763

Ok first its dricker not drinker and second..... i dont relly know a way you just gotta remember.

January 27, 2018

bambina638329

Danke

January 9, 2018

Robbadob

*Tack

May 6, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.