1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "The man drinks water."

"The man drinks water."

Translation:Mannen dricker vatten.

December 14, 2014

16 Comments


NicSmart

I'm curious about why "vatten" ends in "en" even though it is translated as simply "water" and not "the water." How does one say "the water" in Swedish?


Arnauti

vattnet
singular ett vatten, vattnet (a water, the water)
plural vatten, vattnen (waters, the waters)

Never really thought about it but now you mention it I can totally see how confusing that is.


kolibrialskare

When should I use "mannen" and when should I use "en man" ?


Giota306254

en man = a man mannen = the man


NicoClone

Skogy, I don't understand a bit what you are talking about. It seems like you are alien that trying to communicate with human (it's me).. what does "tack sa mycket" mean btw??


exqeriment

It means -thank you very much-


Argie19

Ugh. So frustrating to lose points for space bar typos.


SkogieBogie

Men ändå är det spännande att man vanligtvis avslutar ord med -n om man sätter 'en' framför och -t om det är 'ett'


AlenV11

Mannen dricker is translated into the man is drinking, but mannen dricker vatten is translated the man drinks water, what's the deal here? Shouldn't it be the man is drinking water, or the man is drinking?


BennyPaul2

Without grammar babble: the wordforms for both cases are identical. If you just comment on the fact that he is consuming liquid, thats dricker. You want to convey that the man drinks specifically water, thats dricker too. Both from the baseword att dricka


Argie19

It accepts both forms, usually, though theres a bit of a bug where it won't. Mannen dricker usually accepts either The man drinks or The man is drinking. Usually.


turdsandwi

I am an ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤


TheMindOfMaddie

Someone help. I keep thinking its drinking or drinks instead of drinker. What is a good way of rememberence?


NatSieHeya

Noooo l have no hearts left


DivyamSood1

I don't know why does plural of man is mannem

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.