"Ni älskar dem."

Translation:You love them.

December 14, 2014

39 Comments


kimmochua

Everybody seems to love each other in this exercise. <3 Love is in the air

October 18, 2015

thomaswamsteker

I just got the sentence "Jag älskar inte dig."

May 29, 2016

JordsK

When would you use Ni instead of Du?

February 3, 2015

Zmrzlina

Ni is for plural, Du for singular. That's it.

February 3, 2015

Newton7

de or dem? is this just a regional thing, because i thought it should be de?

December 14, 2014

Arnauti

It's the object form, so it should be dem. A lot of Swedes struggle with this though. If you know English it's not hard, just use de for they and dem for them.

December 14, 2014

Newton7

Ah okay, I see. Thanks

December 14, 2014

ManicLord

Is "dem" supposed to sound like "dom"? Or are my ears just being funny?

January 21, 2015

Thamanman

Yes, it even says so in the notes.

January 28, 2015

zamlet

I heard the same thing. Ahem. Going back to read the notes now... :)

May 11, 2015

Arnauti

Quite correct, both de and dem are pronounced as dom.

May 11, 2015

Eryashnik

I think this is why some swedes struggle with it then...kinda illogical :)

May 14, 2015

4070milesapart

Is "them" here referring to them as a single person or group of people?

May 13, 2015

Zmrzlina

More like a group of people. Swedish doesn't use them for a single person the way English sometimes does.

May 14, 2015

4070milesapart

What would be used in its place?

May 14, 2015

Zmrzlina

Depends. Han, hon, den or possibly the gender-neutral pronoun hen.

May 14, 2015

jameszhou13

Or rather their object pronoun equivalents? ☺

November 28, 2015

David7697

Must these object pronouns always be placed at the end of a sentence? I can't think of an example in English that doesn't place "me", "he" , "she", "they" etc. at the end.

January 5, 2016

Zmrzlina

Generally the Germanic languages rely a lot on word order more so that what is the case in inflectional languages like many Slavic ones or Latin, where the word order isn't necessarily as important.

Swedish can flip the order of subject and object in a straightforward sentence, generally moving things to the front for emphasis. This we can say both "ni älskar dem" and "dem älskar ni" translate to "you love them", but the latter is more emphasising that you love them as opposed to something else.

January 5, 2016

David7697

Thanks for that. It is not very intuitive at all for me. I'll try to learn it.

January 7, 2016

gibbano

I used "ye" and it said I was wrong

June 7, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yes...?

September 29, 2015

AhmedAmmouri

Why isn't there Notes section in the mobile app?

August 22, 2015

Zmrzlina

I don't know. Ask duolingo support, they know better why the site works as it does.

September 29, 2015

PatruAloeil

I always mess up Ni and Vi (You and We), as in French it is kind of the opposite: Vous and Nous (You and We).

November 19, 2017

Sarah21189

Ditto

September 30, 2018

JoseeV64

"Vi" is almost pronounced like "We". Remembering that the plural "You" is "Ni" is more difficult because I can't see or hear anything familiar.

December 20, 2018

Henrikx

Where does the 'all' come from? Ni should be you in plural.

November 30, 2017

Yerrick

Correct. "You all" is one possible way to say "You (plural)" in English.

January 13, 2019

JoseeV64

In a very large part of the world the normal way to say "you" to a group is just "you"; "you all" is not that common. So there are two ways.

January 13, 2019

Tash529291

Whats the difference between ni and er?

October 4, 2018

Yerrick

Subject vs. object.

January 13, 2019

yogeshchadha786

In options love not given

March 27, 2019

devalanteriel

Unfortunately, the word bank is generated automatically, so we cannot do anything about it as course contributors. :(

March 27, 2019

BellaBliss

Sometimes det sounds like die and other times like Dom.. Why is that?

May 25, 2019

devalanteriel

In det, the final t is frequently dropped.

You're also thinking of de and dem - since they're both normally pronounced dom.

May 25, 2019

BellaBliss

Exactly. Trying to figure out a way of distinguish them when just listening..

May 25, 2019

devalanteriel

Right, but det never sounds like dom so at least you know it can't be det if you heard dom. :)

May 25, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.