1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Ni älskar dem."

"Ni älskar dem."

Translation:You love them.

December 14, 2014

51 Comments


kimmochua

Everybody seems to love each other in this exercise. <3 Love is in the air


thomaswamsteker

I just got the sentence "Jag älskar inte dig."


JordsK

When would you use Ni instead of Du?


Zmrzlina

Ni is for plural, Du for singular. That's it.


Andr16065

yes and no: 'ni' as being the polite/formal 'du' was officially skipped as such at the end of the 60s or maybe a bit later since people was very 'un-authoritive' back then and the spoken language moved into the written one as it always does at one point. In German/y they did not get rid of it (the 'Sie'). Why am I telling you? Young people -- who were too young to remember the figth against the singular polite auhoritive 'ni' -- unfortunately started using it again in he late 90s and still are, but actually only in clothing stores etc and sometimes if you call a hotline and stuff. Just to prepare those of you who at one point after the crisis, as of Spring 2020, may visit Sweden ;-) I do not say that it always happen, but you may. just my deux Pfennige...


devalanteriel

That's largely a myth - Sweden didn't use ni before that, but a titular system: Vill majorskan ha lite mer kaffe? Kan jag få be intendenten om tidningen, tack.

In fact, ni was most commonly used before that by the upper class talking down to servants - which makes it all the more ironic that people eventually started thinking it had used to be a politer pronoun.


Simon114704

How many types of "you" are there and how do i use them PS. Asking you since ive seen you answer many questions


devalanteriel
  • du = singular subject
  • dig = singular object
  • ni = plural subject
  • er = plural object

MaryBeth378619

So "Ert barn" is "one child" of "more than one adult"


devalanteriel

Yes, that is correct.


ManicLord

Is "dem" supposed to sound like "dom"? Or are my ears just being funny?


Thamanman

Yes, it even says so in the notes.


zamlet

I heard the same thing. Ahem. Going back to read the notes now... :)


Arnauti

Quite correct, both de and dem are pronounced as dom.


Eryashnik

I think this is why some swedes struggle with it then...kinda illogical :)


ColeHah

Thank the Swedish language for my pronouns :'3

They are now he/him and de/dem


PatruAloeil

I always mess up Ni and Vi (You and We), as in French it is kind of the opposite: Vous and Nous (You and We).


JoseeV64

"Vi" is almost pronounced like "We". Remembering that the plural "You" is "Ni" is more difficult because I can't see or hear anything familiar.


MaryBeth378619

Du = you Ni = thee


devalanteriel

"thee" is a singular pronoun, not plural.


Newton7

de or dem? is this just a regional thing, because i thought it should be de?


Arnauti

It's the object form, so it should be dem. A lot of Swedes struggle with this though. If you know English it's not hard, just use de for they and dem for them.


Newton7

Ah okay, I see. Thanks


4070milesapart

Is "them" here referring to them as a single person or group of people?


Zmrzlina

More like a group of people. Swedish doesn't use them for a single person the way English sometimes does.


4070milesapart

What would be used in its place?


Zmrzlina

Depends. Han, hon, den or possibly the gender-neutral pronoun hen.


jameszhou13

Or rather their object pronoun equivalents? ☺


David7697

Must these object pronouns always be placed at the end of a sentence? I can't think of an example in English that doesn't place "me", "he" , "she", "they" etc. at the end.


Zmrzlina

Generally the Germanic languages rely a lot on word order more so that what is the case in inflectional languages like many Slavic ones or Latin, where the word order isn't necessarily as important.

Swedish can flip the order of subject and object in a straightforward sentence, generally moving things to the front for emphasis. This we can say both "ni älskar dem" and "dem älskar ni" translate to "you love them", but the latter is more emphasising that you love them as opposed to something else.


David7697

Thanks for that. It is not very intuitive at all for me. I'll try to learn it.


AhmedAmmouri

Why isn't there Notes section in the mobile app?


Zmrzlina

I don't know. Ask duolingo support, they know better why the site works as it does.


Tash529291

Whats the difference between ni and er?


Yerrick

Subject vs. object.


gibbano

I used "ye" and it said I was wrong


Henrikx

Where does the 'all' come from? Ni should be you in plural.


BradAckroyd

It accepts y'all for ni, which i find hilarious


Yerrick

Correct. "You all" is one possible way to say "You (plural)" in English.


JoseeV64

In a very large part of the world the normal way to say "you" to a group is just "you"; "you all" is not that common. So there are two ways.


yogeshchadha786

In options love not given


devalanteriel

Unfortunately, the word bank is generated automatically, so we cannot do anything about it as course contributors. :(


BellaBliss

Sometimes det sounds like die and other times like Dom.. Why is that?


devalanteriel

In det, the final t is frequently dropped.

You're also thinking of de and dem - since they're both normally pronounced dom.


BellaBliss

Exactly. Trying to figure out a way of distinguish them when just listening..


devalanteriel

Right, but det never sounds like dom so at least you know it can't be det if you heard dom. :)


Matthias350056

when to use dem/de and det/den


devalanteriel
  • de = they
  • dem = them
  • den/det = it, that, depending on the gender
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.