1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Hij is de enige jongen."

"Hij is de enige jongen."

Translation:He is the only boy.

December 14, 2014

4 Comments


.lleu

When do you know when to use enig and enige? Is enige used before a singular noun?


Stella839

Could you also say hij is de enkel jongen? Is enige and enkel interchangeable?


karendho

You can't say "hij is de enkel jongen".


ilmolleggi

ok so enig means only after de but it also means some as in enig Engels. Are these use limited and/or idiomatic or can you use always use them in both senses depening on the definite/indefinite position? In a sentence with some enig wasn't accepted, so I guess it can only mean some as in a bit of something but not as a few. Am I correct? Can someone who knows please answer? :)

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.