"Hijisdeenigejongen."

Translation:He is the only boy.

3 years ago

5 Comments


Stella839

Could you also say hij is de enkel jongen? Is enige and enkel interchangeable?

3 years ago

karendho
karendho

You can't say "hij is de enkel jongen".

3 years ago

jameszhou13
jameszhou13

If you said "Hij is de enkele jongen," it would mean he is the single boy.

1 year ago

.lleu
.lleu

When do you know when to use enig and enige? Is enige used before a singular noun?

3 years ago

ilmolleggi
ilmolleggi

ok so enig means only after de but it also means some as in enig Engels. Are these use limited and/or idiomatic or can you use always use them in both senses depening on the definite/indefinite position? In a sentence with some enig wasn't accepted, so I guess it can only mean some as in a bit of something but not as a few. Am I correct? Can someone who knows please answer? :)

3 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.