Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Vi läser en stund."

Translation:We read for a while.

3 years ago

51 Comments


yarahnaomi
yarahnaomi

This is confusing.. Stunde is hour in German.. False friends

3 years ago

Albrechtion
Albrechtion

Yup. This will never cease to be annoying, especially since my German is better than my Swedish.

3 years ago

zarredondo
zarredondo

False friends, yes. But still etymologically related!

3 years ago

twig_
twig_

Yes! False friends were friends until they are not.

1 year ago

israellai
israellai

I should have looked at the tip...

3 years ago

Art445078
Art445078

Haha, I fell for it too! Especially since the word before was "minut".

3 years ago

uhulli

i made same mistake automatically :)

2 years ago

peerVal
peerVal

I typed 'a while' and get corrected 'awhile'. First time I encounter this word. What's the difference between the two?

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Here's a link to one article about it: http://grammarist.com/spelling/awhile-a-while/

3 years ago

IanCaliban
IanCaliban

This article notwithstanding, awhile is not regarded as correct usage in British English and is would be corrected by an English teacher.

The Collins dictionary confirms this:

"Awhile means for a short time. It is more commonly spelled 'a while', which is considered more correct, especially in British English."

1 year ago

jairapetyan
jairapetyan

Excellent article Arnauti. In my opinion, the examples that use "while" as a noun (and therefore requiring two words, a + while) sound clumsy. I would express them differently so that "for awhile" works. E.g. "We'll have to wait awhile (for a while)." Two separate words looks wrong to me.

1 year ago

desifromitaly

Hur säger man "clumsy" på svenska? Till exempel, "It's a clumsy phrase".

1 year ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

Usually klumpig, although you'd typically use it for living things.

1 year ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

I'd say yes. :)

1 year ago

desifromitaly

By "a clumsy phrase" I mean a badly constructed phrase (inelegant, inaccurate). "Klumpig" would be ok?

1 year ago

chreekat

Surprising and informative! "We read awhile" looks grammatically incorrect to me. Oh, haha: in a quick survey of 130,000 words I wrote in journals etc, I used "awhile" exactly zero times. I guess I must have put it in the same category as "alot" some time in the murky past.

2 years ago

silverthornfire
silverthornfirePlus

Can't read links on mobile; however 'a while' is now accepted.

2 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

It's been an accepted answer all along, I think peerVal just mean they got it as 'Another correct answer'.

1 year ago

Jersebas
Jersebas

Can you also translate it as 'we read a moment'? Or would that have to be 'we read for a moment' (not sure about the English)

3 years ago

lode
lode

Not sure, but I would more translate that as vi läser en ögonblick or vi läser en liten stund.

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Quite right, except it's ett ögonblick: 'a moment' is shorter than en stund.
en stund is like 'a while' and 'a moment' is like ett ögonblick

1 year ago

rnbandy

can läser also mean to study?

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Not with for a while, but if you study something as in, you are a student of that subject in some kind of school, then yes.

3 years ago

Menelion
Menelion

And if I just study or learn Swedish at Duolingo, hur säger jag det på svenska?

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

studerar or lär mig svenska.

3 years ago

Merlin_Szymanski

säger på svenska... so the swedish "på" is a little bit like the russian "po" ?

2 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Yes, in some cases, isn't it neat? :)

2 years ago

dsoderstrom

I have heard some say "för en stund" in colloquial speech. Is this also correct?

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

I think people differ about this. I know some people say that, but to me personally it sounds wrong.

3 years ago

dsoderstrom

good to know thanks!

3 years ago

MihailDimitrov

Why "We read a moment" is not accepted here? The dictionary provides it as a first meaning.

2 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

A moment is shorter than en stund, which is like 'a while'.

1 year ago

MihailDimitrov

:) Now it makes sense. Thanks!

1 year ago

Zekariah7
Zekariah7

As a native english speaker ive never seen "awhile" in literature ever. "A while" was always used instead

1 year ago

IanCaliban
IanCaliban

Awhile is generally considered incorrect, and this is unfortunately not the only bad English translation used in the Swedish course.

Please report it.

1 year ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

This is incorrect - there's a difference between "awhile" and "a while". The former acts as though it contains an implicit preposition, which is why it is not preceded by one. In other words, these two are synonymous and both accepted:

  • We read awhile
  • We read for a while

That said, "awhile" is clearly not common in modern usage. I've changed the sentence to make "for a while" the default translation. :)

Edit: Upon further inspection, it appears that "We read for awhile" was also accepted, which it clearly should not be. Perhaps that's what you got. I've removed it.

1 year ago

desifromitaly

That's so interesting! I am learning English, besides Swedish! :-)

1 year ago

RichardB_Lebanon

So om em stund is in a while (a bit later) I en stund (for a while) På en stund (it takes me a while to read it - during)

So which one is this? I assume i en stund

2 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

No, we don't use i en stund like that. It's just en stund, just like it says above.

2 years ago

dlv
dlv

What is the difference between medan and stund?

2 years ago

ion1122
ion1122

'medan' is a conjunction, 'stund' is a noun. Compare:
1. The package came while I was out (conj.).
2. I will read for a while (noun).

1 year ago

Piotr389753
Piotr389753

"We read a moment." Is better, more litteral, and still it was flagged as wrong.

1 year ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

A moment is shorter than a stund, and you'd want to say "we read for a moment" as well.

1 year ago

chreekat

For me, a while is anywhere from half an hour to years, depending on context. Is it similar with en stund?

"We read for a while this morning, and then we went for a walk."

"In the 19th century, some regions used DC power distribution for a while before switching to AC."

1 year ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

Not really, it's more than brief but less than a long time. :) Maybe anything from five minutes to a couple of hours at the very most.

1 year ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

I'll just add that the longer a while in your second example is ett tag in Swedish.

1 year ago

ILF17
ILF17Plus

I also made a mistake. I thought "a while" is expressing a durance, and therefore I chose Present Perfect in English: I have been reading (for) a while, but Duolingo only accepts "I read (for) a while", which seems rather a future action than a present one. Can someone Swedish please help me to really understand how Swedish makes the difference?

7 months ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

You're right, but a present statement can be made to indicate e.g. a future action as well. For instance:

  • What do you usually do in the evenings?
  • Well, we read for a while, then we have a mug of grog, and then we go to bed.

Swedish works the same way, although there's a larger tendency than in English to use similar expressions - I'm guessing because Swedish lacks the continuous available in English.

Finally, "I have been reading for a while" would be Jag har läst en stund in Swedish - again, because of the lack of a continuous.

Hope that helps. :)

7 months ago

amelijacei

"stunda" means an hour in Latvian, so its very confusing

3 months ago

afsaneh178492

what is the difference between "en stund" and "ett ögonblick"?

1 month ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

An ögonblick is a lot shorter. It's like the difference between a while and a short moment.

1 month ago