"Vi läser en stund."

Translation:We read for a while.

December 14, 2014

55 Comments


yarahnaomi

This is confusing.. Stunde is hour in German.. False friends

January 24, 2015

zarredondo

False friends, yes. But still etymologically related!

June 27, 2015

twig_

Yes! False friends were friends until they are not.

August 27, 2017

israellai

I should have looked at the tip...

May 25, 2015

uhulli

i made same mistake automatically :)

March 3, 2016

Albrechtion

Yup. This will never cease to be annoying, especially since my German is better than my Swedish.

February 27, 2015

Art445078

Haha, I fell for it too! Especially since the word before was "minut".

August 13, 2015

peerVal

I typed 'a while' and get corrected 'awhile'. First time I encounter this word. What's the difference between the two?

August 6, 2015

Arnauti

Here's a link to one article about it: http://grammarist.com/spelling/awhile-a-while/

August 6, 2015

IanCaliban

This article notwithstanding, awhile is not regarded as correct usage in British English and is would be corrected by an English teacher.

The Collins dictionary confirms this:

"Awhile means for a short time. It is more commonly spelled 'a while', which is considered more correct, especially in British English."

November 24, 2016

jairapetyan

Excellent article Arnauti. In my opinion, the examples that use "while" as a noun (and therefore requiring two words, a + while) sound clumsy. I would express them differently so that "for awhile" works. E.g. "We'll have to wait awhile (for a while)." Two separate words looks wrong to me.

November 26, 2016

desifromitaly

Hur säger man "clumsy" på svenska? Till exempel, "It's a clumsy phrase".

February 17, 2017

devalanteriel

Usually klumpig, although you'd typically use it for living things.

February 17, 2017

devalanteriel

I'd say yes. :)

February 17, 2017

desifromitaly

By "a clumsy phrase" I mean a badly constructed phrase (inelegant, inaccurate). "Klumpig" would be ok?

February 17, 2017

chreekat

Surprising and informative! "We read awhile" looks grammatically incorrect to me. Oh, haha: in a quick survey of 130,000 words I wrote in journals etc, I used "awhile" exactly zero times. I guess I must have put it in the same category as "alot" some time in the murky past.

January 8, 2016

silverthornfire

Can't read links on mobile; however 'a while' is now accepted.

December 20, 2015

Arnauti

It's been an accepted answer all along, I think peerVal just mean they got it as 'Another correct answer'.

November 24, 2016

Jersebas

Can you also translate it as 'we read a moment'? Or would that have to be 'we read for a moment' (not sure about the English)

January 23, 2015

lode

Not sure, but I would more translate that as vi läser en ögonblick or vi läser en liten stund.

January 23, 2015

Arnauti

Quite right, except it's ett ögonblick: 'a moment' is shorter than en stund.
en stund is like 'a while' and 'a moment' is like ett ögonblick

November 24, 2016

bynny2015

If you're asking which sentence is better in English, I would say, We read for a moment. It sounds better to me.

November 17, 2018

rnbandy

can läser also mean to study?

January 12, 2015

Arnauti

Not with for a while, but if you study something as in, you are a student of that subject in some kind of school, then yes.

January 12, 2015

Menelion

And if I just study or learn Swedish at Duolingo, hur säger jag det på svenska?

January 13, 2015

Arnauti

studerar or lär mig svenska.

January 13, 2015

Merlin_Szymanski

säger på svenska... so the swedish "på" is a little bit like the russian "po" ?

December 1, 2015

Arnauti

Yes, in some cases, isn't it neat? :)

December 1, 2015

Zek256

As a native english speaker ive never seen "awhile" in literature ever. "A while" was always used instead

January 3, 2017

IanCaliban

Awhile is generally considered incorrect, and this is unfortunately not the only bad English translation used in the Swedish course.

Please report it.

January 3, 2017

devalanteriel

This is incorrect - there's a difference between "awhile" and "a while". The former acts as though it contains an implicit preposition, which is why it is not preceded by one. In other words, these two are synonymous and both accepted:

  • We read awhile
  • We read for a while

That said, "awhile" is clearly not common in modern usage. I've changed the sentence to make "for a while" the default translation. :)

Edit: Upon further inspection, it appears that "We read for awhile" was also accepted, which it clearly should not be. Perhaps that's what you got. I've removed it.

February 17, 2017

desifromitaly

That's so interesting! I am learning English, besides Swedish! :-)

February 17, 2017

dsoderstrom

I have heard some say "för en stund" in colloquial speech. Is this also correct?

April 30, 2015

Arnauti

I think people differ about this. I know some people say that, but to me personally it sounds wrong.

April 30, 2015

dsoderstrom

good to know thanks!

May 7, 2015

MihailDimitrov

Why "We read a moment" is not accepted here? The dictionary provides it as a first meaning.

August 19, 2016

Arnauti

A moment is shorter than en stund, which is like 'a while'.

November 24, 2016

MihailDimitrov

:) Now it makes sense. Thanks!

November 25, 2016

_Hello_.There_

"stunda" means an hour in Latvian, so its very confusing

June 25, 2018

RichardB_Lebanon

So om em stund is in a while (a bit later) I en stund (for a while) På en stund (it takes me a while to read it - during)

So which one is this? I assume i en stund

January 2, 2016

Arnauti

No, we don't use i en stund like that. It's just en stund, just like it says above.

January 2, 2016

dlv

What is the difference between medan and stund?

June 15, 2016

ion1122

'medan' is a conjunction, 'stund' is a noun. Compare:
1. The package came while I was out (conj.).
2. I will read for a while (noun).

November 22, 2016

Piotr389753

"We read a moment." Is better, more litteral, and still it was flagged as wrong.

July 25, 2017

devalanteriel

A moment is shorter than a stund, and you'd want to say "we read for a moment" as well.

July 25, 2017

chreekat

For me, a while is anywhere from half an hour to years, depending on context. Is it similar with en stund?

"We read for a while this morning, and then we went for a walk."

"In the 19th century, some regions used DC power distribution for a while before switching to AC."

July 25, 2017

devalanteriel

Not really, it's more than brief but less than a long time. :) Maybe anything from five minutes to a couple of hours at the very most.

July 25, 2017

Arnauti

I'll just add that the longer a while in your second example is ett tag in Swedish.

July 26, 2017

ILF17

I also made a mistake. I thought "a while" is expressing a durance, and therefore I chose Present Perfect in English: I have been reading (for) a while, but Duolingo only accepts "I read (for) a while", which seems rather a future action than a present one. Can someone Swedish please help me to really understand how Swedish makes the difference?

March 11, 2018

devalanteriel

You're right, but a present statement can be made to indicate e.g. a future action as well. For instance:

  • What do you usually do in the evenings?
  • Well, we read for a while, then we have a mug of grog, and then we go to bed.

Swedish works the same way, although there's a larger tendency than in English to use similar expressions - I'm guessing because Swedish lacks the continuous available in English.

Finally, "I have been reading for a while" would be Jag har läst en stund in Swedish - again, because of the lack of a continuous.

Hope that helps. :)

March 11, 2018

afsaneh178492

what is the difference between "en stund" and "ett ögonblick"?

August 26, 2018

devalanteriel

An ögonblick is a lot shorter. It's like the difference between a while and a short moment.

August 26, 2018

bynny2015

Think of ögonblick as a blink of the eye.

November 17, 2018

rami59

Any particular reason the 'for' is implied here? "We read a while" was accepted but it doesn't really make much sense.

January 30, 2019

devalanteriel

We accept both "for a while" and "awhile" here. There are discussions on whether both are appropriate above.

January 30, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.