"Vi läser en stund."

Translation:We are reading for a while.

December 14, 2014

78 Comments
This discussion is locked.


yarahnaomi

This is confusing.. Stunde is hour in German.. False friends


zarredondo

False friends, yes. But still etymologically related!


twig_

Yes! False friends were friends until they are not.


_ginzburg

Yes, false friends, true cognates.


israellai

I should have looked at the tip...


uhulli

i made same mistake automatically :)


apjohnson5

Yup. This will never cease to be annoying, especially since my German is better than my Swedish.


annagoosey

I know hardly any German but one thing i do remember is the stund and i keep getting confused lol


Art445078

Haha, I fell for it too! Especially since the word before was "minut".


peerVal

I typed 'a while' and get corrected 'awhile'. First time I encounter this word. What's the difference between the two?


IanCaliban

This article notwithstanding, awhile is not regarded as correct usage in British English and is would be corrected by an English teacher.

The Collins dictionary confirms this:

"Awhile means for a short time. It is more commonly spelled 'a while', which is considered more correct, especially in British English."


jaiirapetjan

Excellent article Arnauti. In my opinion, the examples that use "while" as a noun (and therefore requiring two words, a + while) sound clumsy. I would express them differently so that "for awhile" works. E.g. "We'll have to wait awhile (for a while)." Two separate words looks wrong to me.


desifromitaly

Hur säger man "clumsy" på svenska? Till exempel, "It's a clumsy phrase".


devalanteriel

Usually klumpig, although you'd typically use it for living things.


desifromitaly

By "a clumsy phrase" I mean a badly constructed phrase (inelegant, inaccurate). "Klumpig" would be ok?


chreekat

Surprising and informative! "We read awhile" looks grammatically incorrect to me. Oh, haha: in a quick survey of 130,000 words I wrote in journals etc, I used "awhile" exactly zero times. I guess I must have put it in the same category as "alot" some time in the murky past.


Dragonbrag

"Awhile" is very Pennsylvania Dutch


silverthornfire

Can't read links on mobile; however 'a while' is now accepted.


Arnauti

It's been an accepted answer all along, I think peerVal just mean they got it as 'Another correct answer'.


Athalawulfaz

'A while' is a noun with the indefinite article, 'awhile' is a shortening of 'onwhile', and functions as an adverb.


ion1122

What you say is correct. For that reason, the correct sentences are:

  1. We read for a while. [noun phrase]
  2. We read awhile. [adverb]

In other words, if you write "awhile", then you should not use the preposition "for".


Jersebas

Can you also translate it as 'we read a moment'? Or would that have to be 'we read for a moment' (not sure about the English)


lode

Not sure, but I would more translate that as vi läser en ögonblick or vi läser en liten stund.


Arnauti

Quite right, except it's ett ögonblick: 'a moment' is shorter than en stund.
en stund is like 'a while' and 'a moment' is like ett ögonblick


bynny2015

If you're asking which sentence is better in English, I would say, We read for a moment. It sounds better to me.


Eeva40484

I wrote that exact sentence, but it was marked wrong. My dictionary says that stund = moment, so I am confused.

I assume this sentence was first written/thought in English and then translated. If the Swedish sentence is then translated back to English, the result is not necessarily the original sentence, since words can have slightly different meanings.


ion1122

Eeva, I'm not sure what sentence you wrote.I can't tell from the thread. But if it was "We read for a moment", then that is wrong. It must be "We read for a while".

A "while" is longer than a "moment". Swedish has its own separate word for "moment". Namely, "ögonblick".


[deactivated user]

    "stunda" means an hour in Latvian, so its very confusing


rnbandy

    can läser also mean to study?


Arnauti

    Not with for a while, but if you study something as in, you are a student of that subject in some kind of school, then yes.


Menelion

    And if I just study or learn Swedish at Duolingo, hur säger jag det på svenska?


Arnauti

    studerar or lär mig svenska.


Merlin_Szymanski

    säger på svenska... so the swedish "på" is a little bit like the russian "po" ?


Arnauti

    Yes, in some cases, isn't it neat? :)


dsoderstrom

    I have heard some say "för en stund" in colloquial speech. Is this also correct?


Arnauti

    I think people differ about this. I know some people say that, but to me personally it sounds wrong.


dsoderstrom

    good to know thanks!


BatataK989

    To make myself clear: En stund = a while En ögonblick = a moment

    Is this okay?


devalanteriel

    Yep, that's fitting.


Manchester799933

    The supposedly correct answer isn't available in the word disks. And no native speaker born in last 100 years would use AWHILE in everyday language. We say: for a while


dlv

    What is the difference between medan and stund?


ion1122

    'medan' is a conjunction, 'stund' is a noun. Compare:
    1. The package came while I was out (conj.).
    2. I will read for a while (noun).


MihailDimitrov

    Why "We read a moment" is not accepted here? The dictionary provides it as a first meaning.


Arnauti

    A moment is shorter than en stund, which is like 'a while'.


MihailDimitrov

    :) Now it makes sense. Thanks!


Zek256

    As a native english speaker ive never seen "awhile" in literature ever. "A while" was always used instead


IanCaliban

    Awhile is generally considered incorrect, and this is unfortunately not the only bad English translation used in the Swedish course.

    Please report it.


devalanteriel

    This is incorrect - there's a difference between "awhile" and "a while". The former acts as though it contains an implicit preposition, which is why it is not preceded by one. In other words, these two are synonymous and both accepted:

    • We read awhile
    • We read for a while

    That said, "awhile" is clearly not common in modern usage. I've changed the sentence to make "for a while" the default translation. :)

    Edit: Upon further inspection, it appears that "We read for awhile" was also accepted, which it clearly should not be. Perhaps that's what you got. I've removed it.


desifromitaly

    That's so interesting! I am learning English, besides Swedish! :-)


chreekat

    For me, a while is anywhere from half an hour to years, depending on context. Is it similar with en stund?

    "We read for a while this morning, and then we went for a walk."

    "In the 19th century, some regions used DC power distribution for a while before switching to AC."


devalanteriel

    Not really, it's more than brief but less than a long time. :) Maybe anything from five minutes to a couple of hours at the very most.


Arnauti

    I'll just add that the longer a while in your second example is ett tag in Swedish.


ILF17

    I also made a mistake. I thought "a while" is expressing a durance, and therefore I chose Present Perfect in English: I have been reading (for) a while, but Duolingo only accepts "I read (for) a while", which seems rather a future action than a present one. Can someone Swedish please help me to really understand how Swedish makes the difference?


devalanteriel

    You're right, but a present statement can be made to indicate e.g. a future action as well. For instance:

    • What do you usually do in the evenings?
    • Well, we read for a while, then we have a mug of grog, and then we go to bed.

    Swedish works the same way, although there's a larger tendency than in English to use similar expressions - I'm guessing because Swedish lacks the continuous available in English.

    Finally, "I have been reading for a while" would be Jag har läst en stund in Swedish - again, because of the lack of a continuous.

    Hope that helps. :)


ILF17

    Thank you, this is helpful. ^^ Few languages are able to build continuous forms. Hungarians e.g. do not have a special conjugation for this feature either, but they can express it by changing the word order "Haza megyek. = I go home." vs. "Megyek haza. = I am going home."


rami59

    Any particular reason the 'for' is implied here? "We read a while" was accepted but it doesn't really make much sense.


devalanteriel

    We accept both "for a while" and "awhile" here. There are discussions on whether both are appropriate above.


Kaneelkameel

    What about "We read for some time", what's wrong there?


devalanteriel

    I would say "some time" covers a slightly too large timespan, but it's arguable.


CaliforniaNorma

    As a native American English speaker, when I hear "it takes some time" I know I am being warned it won't be quick and easy!


PySLkuIz

    is that mean study for a while at a school or read a book for a while?


devalanteriel

    Probably the latter, but it could be either.


    [deactivated user]

      "We read for a while" is exactly what I put, and it said "awhile" and "you have an extra space. rofl - "awhile" wasn't even available to put in for an answer!!


matthew583808

      Why was for not in the scentence? It did say it in English


VicErla2

      i didnt even have the choice for "awhile "

      https://imgur.com/a/mEbj2i8

      what the frick


devalanteriel

      It's either "we read for a while" or "we read awhile". You do have a "for".


VicErla2

      but the correct awnser wanted me to type the word "awhile"


devalanteriel

      You entered a translation with a typo and the system showed you the correct option closest to what you entered.


VicErla2

      how would i enter sonething differently if i dont have the option (this was druing a placement test ) (you are not alowed to type druing the placement test) i get what you are saying tho


devalanteriel

      Your tiles do contain the right words:

      • we
      • read
      • for
      • a
      • while

      If you had picked the "for", you would have made a correct translation without typos.


kotsotu

      Is "read" here past tense?


Eeva40484

      Läser is in present tense. Then again if you only see the English sentence, there's no way to know if it's present or past tense.


ion1122

      We are given the Swedish first. It is in the present tense. So a correct translation into English will also be in the present tense.

      So why would the DL English sentence here be in the past tense?


Ruben351515

      I type "We are reading for a while" Anyone an idea why it is marked as wrong?


Eeva40484

      I believe the sentence isn't proper English. "Are reading" means that it happens right now, while "for a while" refers to other moments as well. So I assume they can't be used together.

      Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.