1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Vi läser en stund."

"Vi läser en stund."

Translation:We read for a while.

December 14, 2014

49 Comments


yarahnaomi

This is confusing.. Stunde is hour in German.. False friends


zarredondo

False friends, yes. But still etymologically related!


twig_

Yes! False friends were friends until they are not.


israellai

I should have looked at the tip...


uhulli

i made same mistake automatically :)


Albrechtion

Yup. This will never cease to be annoying, especially since my German is better than my Swedish.


Art445078

Haha, I fell for it too! Especially since the word before was "minut".


peerVal

I typed 'a while' and get corrected 'awhile'. First time I encounter this word. What's the difference between the two?


IanCaliban

This article notwithstanding, awhile is not regarded as correct usage in British English and is would be corrected by an English teacher.

The Collins dictionary confirms this:

"Awhile means for a short time. It is more commonly spelled 'a while', which is considered more correct, especially in British English."


jaiirapetjan

Excellent article Arnauti. In my opinion, the examples that use "while" as a noun (and therefore requiring two words, a + while) sound clumsy. I would express them differently so that "for awhile" works. E.g. "We'll have to wait awhile (for a while)." Two separate words looks wrong to me.


desifromitaly

Hur säger man "clumsy" på svenska? Till exempel, "It's a clumsy phrase".


devalanteriel

Usually klumpig, although you'd typically use it for living things.


devalanteriel

I'd say yes. :)


desifromitaly

By "a clumsy phrase" I mean a badly constructed phrase (inelegant, inaccurate). "Klumpig" would be ok?


chreekat

Surprising and informative! "We read awhile" looks grammatically incorrect to me. Oh, haha: in a quick survey of 130,000 words I wrote in journals etc, I used "awhile" exactly zero times. I guess I must have put it in the same category as "alot" some time in the murky past.


silverthornfire

Can't read links on mobile; however 'a while' is now accepted.


Arnauti

It's been an accepted answer all along, I think peerVal just mean they got it as 'Another correct answer'.


Jersebas

Can you also translate it as 'we read a moment'? Or would that have to be 'we read for a moment' (not sure about the English)


lode

Not sure, but I would more translate that as vi läser en ögonblick or vi läser en liten stund.


Arnauti

Quite right, except it's ett ögonblick: 'a moment' is shorter than en stund.
en stund is like 'a while' and 'a moment' is like ett ögonblick


bynny2015

If you're asking which sentence is better in English, I would say, We read for a moment. It sounds better to me.


CaliforniaNorma

But reading for a while/awhile is going to take severl moments at least.


rnbandy

can läser also mean to study?


Arnauti

Not with for a while, but if you study something as in, you are a student of that subject in some kind of school, then yes.


Menelion

And if I just study or learn Swedish at Duolingo, hur säger jag det på svenska?


Arnauti

studerar or lär mig svenska.


Merlin_Szymanski

säger på svenska... so the swedish "på" is a little bit like the russian "po" ?


Arnauti

Yes, in some cases, isn't it neat? :)


dsoderstrom

I have heard some say "för en stund" in colloquial speech. Is this also correct?


Arnauti

I think people differ about this. I know some people say that, but to me personally it sounds wrong.


dsoderstrom

good to know thanks!


[deactivated user]

    "stunda" means an hour in Latvian, so its very confusing


MihailDimitrov

    Why "We read a moment" is not accepted here? The dictionary provides it as a first meaning.


Arnauti

    A moment is shorter than en stund, which is like 'a while'.


MihailDimitrov

    :) Now it makes sense. Thanks!


Zek256

    As a native english speaker ive never seen "awhile" in literature ever. "A while" was always used instead


IanCaliban

    Awhile is generally considered incorrect, and this is unfortunately not the only bad English translation used in the Swedish course.

    Please report it.


devalanteriel

    This is incorrect - there's a difference between "awhile" and "a while". The former acts as though it contains an implicit preposition, which is why it is not preceded by one. In other words, these two are synonymous and both accepted:

    • We read awhile
    • We read for a while

    That said, "awhile" is clearly not common in modern usage. I've changed the sentence to make "for a while" the default translation. :)

    Edit: Upon further inspection, it appears that "We read for awhile" was also accepted, which it clearly should not be. Perhaps that's what you got. I've removed it.


desifromitaly

    That's so interesting! I am learning English, besides Swedish! :-)


Kaneelkameel

    What about "We read for some time", what's wrong there?


devalanteriel

    I would say "some time" covers a slightly too large timespan, but it's arguable.


CaliforniaNorma

    As a native American English speaker, when I hear "it takes some time" I know I am being warned it won't be quick and easy!


PySLkuIz

    is that mean study for a while at a school or read a book for a while?


devalanteriel

    Probably the latter, but it could be either.


AntauLJn

    "We read for a while" is exactly what I put, and it said "awhile" and "you have an extra space. rofl - "awhile" wasn't even available to put in for an answer!!


matthew583808

    Why was for not in the scentence? It did say it in English


BatataK989

    To make myself clear: En stund = a while En ögonblick = a moment

    Is this okay?


devalanteriel

    Yep, that's fitting.

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.