"He had shaken her hand."

Translation:Hij had haar een hand gegeven.

3 years ago

5 Comments


DogePamyuPamyu

Wait so this does NOT mean to give someone a hand with like a job or something? How would you say that?

3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Yeah, it doesn't. Usually we just say "helpen" for that, I think.

  • Kan je me even helpen? - Can you give me a hand?

(here, the adverb "even" signifies that the action "helpen" does not last long)

3 years ago

AndrewsSuzy
AndrewsSuzy

so, in Dutch, you give someone a hand = to shake hands?

3 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.