Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"He had shaken her hand."

Translation:Hij had haar een hand gegeven.

3 years ago

6 Comments


DogePamyuPamyu

Wait so this does NOT mean to give someone a hand with like a job or something? How would you say that?

3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Yeah, it doesn't. Usually we just say "helpen" for that, I think.

  • Kan je me even helpen? - Can you give me a hand?

(here, the adverb "even" signifies that the action "helpen" does not last long)

3 years ago

asalade
asalade

There is "een handje helpen" but that on the other hand in no way means to shake hands (unless that's the specific tasks that you need help with)

3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Oh yeah, good call.

3 years ago

AndrewsSuzy
AndrewsSuzy

so, in Dutch, you give someone a hand = to shake hands?

3 years ago

asalade
asalade

Technically you give someone a hand in order to shake it but either the giving or the shaking part is usually understood

3 years ago