"Han sjunger inte särskilt bra."

Translation:He does not sing very well.

December 14, 2014

8 Comments


envercyilmaz

I got wrong with "He does not sing especially good". Is there a mistake or is my English failing me?

April 6, 2015

miguelthebrave

"Good" is an adjective that can only modify nouns. "Well", being an adverb, can modify the verb "sing".

April 11, 2015

spiffwalker

Anyone else hearing "dra" instead of "bra" ?

December 14, 2014

Anders91

Sounds like bra to me.

December 14, 2014

spiffwalker

Try the slowed down version

December 14, 2014

Kaan368488

He sings not very well - shouldn't that be counted?

January 24, 2019

Reuel_Ramos

Holly! Pronouncing two [sj] sounds in this sentence is quite a job!

February 16, 2018

bigswedeej

I could also say väldigt bra?

July 8, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.