"Han sjunger inte särskilt bra."

Translation:He does not sing very well.

December 14, 2014

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


envercyilmaz

I got wrong with "He does not sing especially good". Is there a mistake or is my English failing me?


miguelthebrave

"Good" is an adjective that can only modify nouns. "Well", being an adverb, can modify the verb "sing".


Buzz420

I understand that this is a grammatical convention, and would make sense if applied to the language being learned, but I don't think that answers should be marked incorrect when they're identical in meaning and used the way the language is commonly spoken.


spiffwalker

Anyone else hearing "dra" instead of "bra" ?


bigswedeej

I could also say väldigt bra?


rulrok

Holly! Pronouncing two [sj] sounds in this sentence is quite a job!


Gnurfel

Replace han with sköldpaddorna and your tongue falls off :p


Kaan368488

He sings not very well - shouldn't that be counted?


Grace_Lejonet

It's not correct English


SanktJimmy

For me, "särskilt" is being pronounced with an "sh" sound in the audio. Is this correct? Is it optional?


Satya245622

Can the sentence also be written as "Han sjunger särskilt inte bra?


Sona.az

What is the difference between särskilt and jättebra?


_ginzburg

Hej! I have a question: is the first sound on sjunger pronounced the same as the middle sound in särskilt? Tack!

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.