1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Han sjunger inte särskilt br…

"Han sjunger inte särskilt bra."

Translation:He does not sing very well.

December 14, 2014

11 Comments


envercyilmaz

I got wrong with "He does not sing especially good". Is there a mistake or is my English failing me?


miguelthebrave

"Good" is an adjective that can only modify nouns. "Well", being an adverb, can modify the verb "sing".


spiffwalker

Anyone else hearing "dra" instead of "bra" ?


Anders91

Sounds like bra to me.


spiffwalker

Try the slowed down version


rulrok

Holly! Pronouncing two [sj] sounds in this sentence is quite a job!


Gnurfel

Replace han with sköldpaddorna and your tongue falls off :p


moise8617

Omg youre right


bigswedeej

I could also say väldigt bra?


Kaan368488

He sings not very well - shouldn't that be counted?


Grace_Lejonet

It's not correct English

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.