1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "De man had de verkeerde naam…

"De man had de verkeerde naam geroepen."

Translation:The man had shouted the wrong name.

December 14, 2014

14 Comments


JordanCraw2

Ahh, pillow talk :-P


Hamborg

Happens to me all the time... It's hard to tell when the lights are off you know!


DogePamyuPamyu

So roepen means to call, but not as in een telefoontje maken?


saaymast

"the man had called the incorrect name" is incorrect because...?


WithBananas

Maybe "yelled" could also be accepted here. As a native English speaker, that was my first reaction anyway.


DrBreakalot

As a native Dutch speaker, I associate 'to yell' with 'schreeuwen', which is louder and more agressive than 'roepen'


djamee

Shout can have the same connotation in English.


ElinaKock

And as a native Swedish speaker, I agree with DrBreakalot. We have similar words in Swedish.


Joelson00

Would "Don't call from room to room." translate as "Roep niet van kamer naar kamer."? We were taught this rule as children.


YuliaMamolya

Why "The man had screamed the wrong name?" is wrong?


DrBreakalot

Screaming and shouting is not the same

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.