1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "The farmers do not have trus…

"The farmers do not have trust in her."

Translation:Níl muinín ag na feirmeoirí aisti.

December 14, 2014

7 Comments


Coreyhus

I could swear I just had this sentence a few questions back and feirmeoirí was eclipsed...?


galaxyrocker

It might have been. That error has happened a few times (eclipse after plural article) though it shouldn't.


caoilfhionndubh

Why is 'isti' as 'aisti'?


SatharnPHL

There is no such word as isti.

asam, asat, as, aisti, asainn, asaibh, astu.


RobertGay7

Well, when you click on the hint it tells you that "in her" is isti. Reported, but I feel like this unit in particular is bad with a lot of the "in x" hints.


Stephen911046

Isnt "aisti" from her and "inti" in her ?


SatharnPHL

aisti is the 3rd person singular feminine prepositional pronoun form of as. inti is the 3rd person singular feminine prepositional pronoun form of i.

In Irish, the preposition as is used with muinín to indicate the object of that trust.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.