1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "De melk is vers."

"De melk is vers."

Translation:The milk is fresh.

December 14, 2014

7 Comments


Fabtastic2k17

he literally just said it ..


maacell

Where we put "verse"and where we put "vers"


LindePinda

When you say the fresh milk, it is be translated as "De verse melk" when you say the milk is fresh in dutch it is "De melk is vers"


nSSn

Is not about the sentence itself, but about the “v” pronunciation. If seen often the sound is closer to an “f” in English (or Spanish my native language). Here it sounds like a ”v”. Is there a rule for that? Thanks :)


tomidedenker

There's no exact rule..both are correct.. But be careful when pronouncing v like a v in english because it's a bit different. Dutch v is a bit stronger or closer to f...so, it's safer to just pronounce it like f...


Nimajita

Funfact! Apparently, the Dutch word for "verse" is also "vers".


MichaelMiShi

Cool! So, a song consists of both freshes and a refrain :D

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.