"Knowledge is important."

Translation:Kunskap är viktigt.

December 14, 2014

9 Comments


ludwigzhou

Why is "viktigt" used rather than "viktig"?

December 14, 2014

Blehg

Indefinite nouns with a general, abstract or collective meaning take the neuter form of the adjective.

Kärlek är fantastiskt = Love is amazing
Fisk är gott = Fish is (tastes) good
Svenska är inte svårt = Swedish isn't hard

Rule of thumb, if you can swap the subject for 'det' (i.e. the generic subject), then you use the neuter form of the adjective.

Kunskap är viktigt = Det är viktigt
'knowledge (in general) is important'
cf.
Kunskapen är viktig = Den är viktig
'that knowledge is important'

December 14, 2014

HelenCarlsson

This was very informative! Hope you will include it in the "general Swedish thread collection".

December 23, 2014

Arnauti

I already did. :)

December 23, 2014

takver

That rule of thumb is so useful! This has been vague for me after months of self-teaching vocab and grammar separately. Duolingo rules. The combination of gamified repetition and ongoing human input from knowledgable native speakers is so fantastic.

January 25, 2015

DavidHerr4

I agree 100% . . .I travel internationally every year with the family, and always vow to learn the language, but have so far not managed to do it for trips to Central America and Iceland. This year is Sweden (with a hike on the Kungledgen) and I discovered Duolingo (on the advice of a friend). I doubt I will be fluent, but I am having fun trying . . .so we'll see. . . .

May 9, 2017

s_arci

thanks, been wondering about that for months

August 9, 2015

nearlyintrepid

Thank you so much! I've been wondering about this for months as well!

December 23, 2016

GaryAxelson

Duolingo's moderators and contributors are so amazingly helpful. I so agree with Takver about the incredible value of the Discussion section as it sews so much of the learning together. Thank you.

June 1, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.