1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Knowledge is important."

"Knowledge is important."

Translation:Kunskap är viktigt.

December 14, 2014

17 Comments


Mirnoje

Why is "viktigt" used rather than "viktig"?


Blehg

Indefinite nouns with a general, abstract or collective meaning take the neuter form of the adjective.

Kärlek är fantastiskt = Love is amazing
Fisk är gott = Fish is (tastes) good
Svenska är inte svårt = Swedish isn't hard

Rule of thumb, if you can swap the subject for 'det' (i.e. the generic subject), then you use the neuter form of the adjective.

Kunskap är viktigt = Det är viktigt
'knowledge (in general) is important'
cf.
Kunskapen är viktig = Den är viktig
'that knowledge is important'


HelenCarlsson

This was very informative! Hope you will include it in the "general Swedish thread collection".


Arnauti

I already did. :)


takver

That rule of thumb is so useful! This has been vague for me after months of self-teaching vocab and grammar separately. Duolingo rules. The combination of gamified repetition and ongoing human input from knowledgable native speakers is so fantastic.


DavidHerr4

I agree 100% . . .I travel internationally every year with the family, and always vow to learn the language, but have so far not managed to do it for trips to Central America and Iceland. This year is Sweden (with a hike on the Kungledgen) and I discovered Duolingo (on the advice of a friend). I doubt I will be fluent, but I am having fun trying . . .so we'll see. . . .


GaryAxelson

Duolingo's moderators and contributors are so amazingly helpful. I so agree with Takver about the incredible value of the Discussion section as it sews so much of the learning together. Thank you.


s_arci

thanks, been wondering about that for months


nearlyintrepid

Thank you so much! I've been wondering about this for months as well!


uxSY4nUr

Why not "Det är viktigt med kunskap"?


devalanteriel

That should absolutely be accepted.


Larry-Johnson

Yet it isn't accepted at this time. I'll report it.


UisdeanDubhghlas

Is "kunskap" being pronounced correctly, with a hard K sound? I ask because I thought that the Swedish K at the beginning of words have an SH sound.


devalanteriel

Yes, it is hard prior to a, o, u, å, and soft prior to e, i, y, ä, ö.


uxSY4nUr

And hard prior to l,n,r,v and at the end of syllable, and soft prior to j


Sumting4

Is 'Kunskaper är viktiga' correct too?


devalanteriel

It's not wrong, but it sounds really weird.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.