"Is it your own dog?"

Translation:Är det din egen hund?

December 14, 2014

9 Comments


lostdrewid

Since this is a possessive, I thought we were supposed to use the plural/definite version of the adjective?

December 14, 2014

Arnauti

Lundgren8 wrote something good about this here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5659675

December 14, 2014

lostdrewid

Much thanks!

December 14, 2014

Evan__Thomas

shouldn't it be "är DEN din egen hund" since "hund" is an "en" word and not an "ett" word?

November 29, 2016

Arnauti

det doesn't refer to the dog. It's a placeholder pronoun, or rather, it refers to "the thing we're talking about". If we use a pronoun about pets, we normally use han or hon.

Long post about this here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/9708920 There's an example in there about how if there's a knock at the door and you know who's there before seeing them, you would say It is my wife, not She is my wife. I think that comparison might be helpful in order to see what's going on in this sentence, too.

September 22, 2017

KaterynaB

ert should be correct too, right?

February 10, 2015

Arnauti

Well, not ert, but er since it's an en word.

February 10, 2015

libbiegraison

It should be egna, i guess since it is a possessive adjective-like word

January 26, 2017

Arnauti

egen is an odd adjective. It's recommended to use the form egen here rather than egna.

September 22, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.