1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "I eat cheese."

"I eat cheese."

Translation:Eu como queijo.

July 15, 2013

7 Comments


jesseduff

Queijo that was a lucky spelling guess.


JewishPolyglot

Yeah, an angel or a saint or something must protect us new Duolingoers


th4tsaxman

Can anyone tell me why "Eu come queijo" is incorrect? I know it's got something to do with the verb conjugation but I'm not totally sure. Thanks!


Paulenrique

You should say "Eu como" (I eat) and "Ele come" (he eats), "Ela come" (she eats) and "VocĂȘ come" (you eat).


MattOlkowski

Why can't it be "Como o queijo"? Is the article really that important?


lasa704509

Yes...it is like you write we eat but you meant I eat.(sorry for mistakes im not from usa or britan:))


Anderson_Brazil

The exercises are meant to translate as close as possible to the literal. I see them more as an attention tests then a knowledge ones. So:

I eat cheese : eu como queijo

I eat THE cheese: eu como O queijo.

Hope that helps ;)

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.