"I eat cheese."

Translation:Eu como queijo.

July 15, 2013

7 Comments


jesseduff

Queijo that was a lucky spelling guess.

July 15, 2013

JewishPolyglot

Yeah, an angel or a saint or something must protect us new Duolingoers

October 23, 2014

MattOlkowski

Why can't it be "Como o queijo"? Is the article really that important?

August 26, 2015

Anderson_Brazil

The exercises are meant to translate as close as possible to the literal. I see them more as an attention tests then a knowledge ones. So:

I eat cheese : eu como queijo

I eat THE cheese: eu como O queijo.

Hope that helps ;)

May 4, 2019

lasa704509

Yes...it is like you write we eat but you meant I eat.(sorry for mistakes im not from usa or britan:))

September 21, 2015

th4tsaxman

Can anyone tell me why "Eu come queijo" is incorrect? I know it's got something to do with the verb conjugation but I'm not totally sure. Thanks!

December 19, 2016

Paulenrique

You should say "Eu como" (I eat) and "Ele come" (he eats), "Ela come" (she eats) and "VocĂȘ come" (you eat).

December 19, 2016
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.