Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Mi abuelo me dio un buen consejo."

Translation:My grandfather gave me good advice.

5 years ago

35 Comments


groosha5
groosha5

Why is "grandpa" not accepted?

4 years ago

BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

For sure "grandpa" would be accepted (maybe even required) if the Spanish was "abuelito".

I don't know whether grandfather and grandpa and abuelo and abuelito should all be considered completely synonymous by Duolingo.

4 years ago

Charley-Farley

I put that too - have reported it

4 years ago

herekittykitty99

Reported it 5/1/2014.

4 years ago

jaapa

"good advice" or "a good advice" how do you express the difference

5 years ago

rspreng

'a good advice' is not a valid expression in English -- you cannot count advice

5 years ago

gernt
gernt

In my area you can, because it is "a good piece of advice". (But no, I didn't dare).

4 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

If it's "a piece", it means you can't count ;-)

A piece of news, a piece of furniture, etc...

4 years ago

hejmsdz
hejmsdz

"My granddad gave me a good piece of advice" is now accepted

4 years ago

John__Doe
John__Doe

And this drives those mother tongue isn't English crazy...

4 years ago

Allinuse
Allinuse

It still answers the meaning and that you understand the Spanish sentence.

5 years ago

game-biz
game-biz

In English the following is a common phrase: "He gave me a good piece of advice." Although, if we take out "good piece" from that sentence, it sounds really weird to a native speaker.

5 years ago

BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

Another way to make it a bit more specific than just "advice" is "gave me some advice".

4 years ago

S0R0USH
S0R0USH

"My grandpa gave me a good advice" is wrong? why?

4 years ago

BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

"advice" isn't something you can have one or two of, so it should just be "gave me good advice", without the "a".

You could say "gave me a good piece of advice".

4 years ago

S0R0USH
S0R0USH

Ah... yeah. I was forgetting that piece. Thanks for that piece of advice! :)

4 years ago

pawan_chand
pawan_chand

By the same logic shouldn't sentences like "war is a necessary evil" be considered incorrect?

3 months ago

BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

One of the noun definitions of "evil" is "something that brings sorrow, distress, or calamity". https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/evil

I think that definition is countable.

But whether or not "an evil" is correct English, it doesn't make "an advice" correct English, because "advice" just isn't countable.

3 months ago

attanatta
attanatta

I said "My grandfather gave me a good tip," and was counted wrong.

I'm reporting it right now on Thursday, January 19th, 2017 01:01.

1 year ago

GilGriffith
GilGriffith

good council

5 years ago

vandermonde

I believe that one is "counsel"

5 years ago

Adina_atl

It is good counsel, but Duolingo wouldn't accept it anyway.

4 years ago

AnnRon

That is something my city can't seem to vote into office. :>)

4 years ago

velas041

Abuelo- grandpa should be accepted

4 years ago

13371453
13371453

Why is "my grandfather gave good advice to me" wrong here?

4 years ago

BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

I don't think it is wrong; "gave something to me" and "gave me something" are both valid and mean the same thing. It should be reported.

4 years ago

13371453
13371453

I'm glad to hear that. As a non-native speaker of the English language I wasn't quite sure about the validity of my translation. Thanks!

4 years ago

SGuthrie0

I agree that it is OK, as Barbara says.

3 months ago

rbc469003

If my grandfather gave me good advice and my grandmother gave me another, unrelated good advice, would not I have two good advices? :)

4 years ago

BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

No, you'd have two pieces of advice. "advice" isn't a countable noun.

4 years ago

Melita2

Don't people read the comments before posting the same old question? Fourteen of the 26 comments on this page relate to advice, singular or plural, countable or not. I have a piece of advice: read the comments before asking the same question again... and getting the same answer. I admire the answerers' patience, of which you see that I have little.

4 years ago

SGuthrie0

But you would have two good pieces (of advice).

3 months ago

BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

Or two pieces of good advice ... I can't figure out whether there's some subtle difference or not.

3 months ago

JonKerr

why not a piece of good advice?

4 years ago

jellonz
jellonz

It's virtually synonymous with "a good piece of advice" in English, but I'm guessing that here DL have allowed "piece of advice" to act as an alternative for the noun "advice" so: "a good {piece of advice}" is accepted. In your version there are two distinct nouns. "a {piece} of good {advice}." Like I say, no real diff in English, but if you think like the Owl you may be able to see why they didn't accept it.

4 years ago