"Who sleeps on that bed?"

Translation:Quem dorme naquela cama?

July 15, 2013

7 Comments


jmuhammad

"nessa" and "naquela" means the same thing. Two of choices were correct. Is there any contex where one might be preferred.

July 15, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

Use "Nessa" if the bed is near you or the person you are talking to, use "Naquela" if the bed is away from you both.

July 15, 2013

jmuhammad

thanks. So many words for "that" ----- -"disso--desse--nesso--nessa--naquela"---and now ---"daquele"..

July 16, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

Yes. That sometimes may be tricky. There is a topic on it here: http://www.duolingo.com/#/comment/536217

July 16, 2013

jmuhammad

Thank you for sharing that link, it was very helpful. I think anyone learning Portuguese for the first time should read that topic.

July 18, 2013

Jalajas

Quem dorme na cama ? should be correct too!! Why is it wrong??

January 3, 2016

Luis_Domingos

There's a difference between definite articles (a/o = the) and determiners (aquela/aquele = that). Please make sure you keep that in mind going forward.

January 4, 2016
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.