Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hij neemt zijn vrouw mee op zakenreis."

Translation:He takes his wife along on a business trip.

3 years ago

15 Comments


April_Luo

why here should be "trips"???

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

zakenreis = business trip

1 year ago

AdeKurniawan92

What he mean is, why does Duo give trips as the answer. Here I copied the solution from Duo: He takes his wife along on business trips.

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Because the sentence can be interpreted as a single occurence, business trip, or as something "he" does whenever he goes on a business trip, business trips.

1 year ago

pskully
pskully

Why is there no article such as "een" or "de" along with "zakenreis"..?

3 years ago

asalade
asalade

Some words just don't require it. Like you can be at school and at work but at the gym. I don't know if there's logic behind it.

3 years ago

pskully
pskully

Dank je wel.. I understand that quite a lot, actually. ^_^

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina

Is it wrong to say "He brings his wife..." here?

3 years ago

Tina_in_Bristol
Tina_in_Bristol

Well "nemen" is specifically "to take". If it was "to bring", it should be "brengen". So it depends how literally or loosely you want to translate. Personally, I think changing it to "bring", when the original said "take" is taking some liberties with the text. In English, it's acceptable to say either - and I suspect in Dutch too. But when translating, it's good practice to stick as closely as possible to the original, unless it results in an obviously clumsy or unnatural phrase in the target language. Also, even in English, I think whether it's "bring" or "take" depends on the location of the speaker. If they are already at the destination of the business trip, or going too, they would say someone is bringing his wife. If they are stopping at home, they would say he's taking her.

3 years ago

DonBonno
DonBonno

This is actually not true. To bring is actually translated as "meenemen". Can we bring our family? Is: kunnen we onze familie meenemen?

2 years ago

dbeeva
dbeeva

should't 'mee' be at the end?

3 years ago

Thisca
Thisca

You can add 'mee' at the end, but it's not necessary, this word order is also right. 'Hij neemt zijn vrouw op zakenreis mee' is also good, but I feel 'Hij neemt zijn vrouw mee op zakenreis' is more natural. Maybe it has something to do with the 'thing' that you're taking with you? 'zijn vrouw' is the object here that is done something with, so the verb "wraps" around it.

2 years ago

saaymast

I believe that "he takes his wife with on business trips" is correct (eliminating the redundant "him") - comments?

1 year ago

Tina_in_Bristol
Tina_in_Bristol

No, the "him" is not redundant or optional in correct English. The only way you could avoid it would be to substitute "along" for "with". If you say: "He takes his wife along on business trips", the "with him" part is implicit (although it would not be incorrect still to include it).

1 year ago

MrDubbs
MrDubbs

Possibly not technically correct English, but you will definitely see people using "He takes his wife with" very frequently. That said, I think a language course should stick to the technically correct version.

1 year ago