"Jag är inte religiös."

Translation:I am not religious.

December 14, 2014

25 Comments


lesliewilman

Quite true, which can be awkward at times.

December 14, 2014

Zmrzlina

In Sweden, it's quite much the norm.

December 14, 2014

Viltzu

This goes for all of the Nordic countries.

January 27, 2015

Texan-Paul

The main exception being Färöarna.

March 12, 2019

lesliewilman

I should have said "awkward if you happen to be a priest" - see my ikon/profile! But perhaps that too, is normal in Sweden.

April 9, 2015

Arnauti

Some of the statements of K.G. Hammar (Archbishop until 2006) come to mind – if you're interested, his English wikipedia article has some interesting information about this – look for "theological issues" http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/K._G._Hammar

April 9, 2015

lesliewilman

Thanks for that. The Church of England is still linked in some ways to the state, one of the good side effects of this is that heresy trials will never get anywhere. Even so there has been a defence organization since 1898 called then The Modern Churchmen's Union, now Modern Church, where those like Archbishop Hammar can find mutual support and a place to explore minority ways of thinking away from the famous "odium theologicum" .

April 10, 2015

Kelirya

What is a bit awkward, is that the g in "religiös" sounds closer to the Spanish g in the same position.

March 31, 2015

Arnauti

Blame French for that.

October 19, 2015

Jan-Olav

It is actually the sj-sound as in 'sjö'.

April 5, 2015

Amanda.Zanon

I just can't pronouce this word

May 19, 2015

Antonio_Sou

Out of curiosity, are duolingo courses shaped to reflect a country's culture?

June 14, 2015

Arnauti

This one is, we tried to include typical cultural words & concepts throughout the course rather than making a Sweden skill. The downside is a lot of people get confused by some very typical words, because they seem rare and unexpected to them from their cultural point of view.

June 14, 2015

Yuki_Shiro

Happy to read no bad remarks in either direction here.

November 5, 2015

svenska1227

Does a normal Swede (in Stockholm area) pronounce the "G" in "Jag"? Or do they drop it?

August 2, 2016

Zmrzlina

The G in "jag" is silent. You might hear it if the word is emphasized.

August 2, 2016

svenska1227

Ok thanks

August 2, 2016

AlecHirsch1

Do pronouns have a gender? (for purposes of adj/noun agreement)

September 19, 2015

Promethea.b

I suppose you only use the app. Open duolingo on the website and access this unit, it will explain all the different ways an adjective is modified to match the noun. They really need to add those to the app....

October 8, 2015

AlecHirsch1

I use the website. My question was on whether pronouns were considered ett or en words, not on how adjectives work, which wasn't in the adjective section. Nevertheless, I did get answered that pronouns are "en" words for the purpose of having adjectives agree with them

October 8, 2015

Minnny

someone explains please , how is it pronunced this "religiös" word ? cause i hear it as relikhoious

September 14, 2016

tsuj1g1r1

The sj sound in Swedish "sky". It's close to a Standard German Ach, but not the same. I tend to think of how I pronounce it as F + W at the same time.

August 15, 2017

GaelicGirl2

I made a simple typo; religous instead of religious and it was marked wrong. I was informed that one letter off was considered a typo ( unless it forms a new excisting word, like a/am)

But really there seem to be no rhyme or reason as to when typos are accepted. Some awfull typos have been accepted, while very often simple (one letter) typo's have not.

April 24, 2018

SchonBaume

religiös is not clear enough. how does it pronounce?

September 25, 2018

Jack_Boulet

It sounds like it's pronounced reh-lee-sjöss, where "sj" is the same Swedish pronunciation as in the number "sju," and ö, as always, is pronounced like the "i" in the word "bird." From what I understand, the sj sound is made by forming your mouth as if you were about to make the "k" sound and then vocalizing the "h" sound.

January 7, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.