1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag är inte religiös."

"Jag är inte religiös."

Translation:I am not religious.

December 14, 2014

27 Comments


lesliewilman

Quite true, which can be awkward at times.


Zmrzlina

In Sweden, it's quite much the norm.


Viltzu

This goes for all of the Nordic countries.


Texan-Paul

The main exception being Färöarna.


lesliewilman

I should have said "awkward if you happen to be a priest" - see my ikon/profile! But perhaps that too, is normal in Sweden.


Arnauti

Some of the statements of K.G. Hammar (Archbishop until 2006) come to mind – if you're interested, his English wikipedia article has some interesting information about this – look for "theological issues" http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/K._G._Hammar


lesliewilman

Thanks for that. The Church of England is still linked in some ways to the state, one of the good side effects of this is that heresy trials will never get anywhere. Even so there has been a defence organization since 1898 called then The Modern Churchmen's Union, now Modern Church, where those like Archbishop Hammar can find mutual support and a place to explore minority ways of thinking away from the famous "odium theologicum" .


[deactivated user]

    What is a bit awkward, is that the g in "religiös" sounds closer to the Spanish g in the same position.


Arnauti

    Blame French for that.


Jan-Olav

    It is actually the sj-sound as in 'sjö'.


Amanda.Zanon

    I just can't pronouce this word


Yuki_Shiro

    Happy to read no bad remarks in either direction here.


Antonio_Sou

    Out of curiosity, are duolingo courses shaped to reflect a country's culture?


Arnauti

    This one is, we tried to include typical cultural words & concepts throughout the course rather than making a Sweden skill. The downside is a lot of people get confused by some very typical words, because they seem rare and unexpected to them from their cultural point of view.


svenska1227

    Does a normal Swede (in Stockholm area) pronounce the "G" in "Jag"? Or do they drop it?


Zmrzlina

    The G in "jag" is silent. You might hear it if the word is emphasized.


person222222

    Do pronouns have a gender? (for purposes of adj/noun agreement)


Promethea.b

    I suppose you only use the app. Open duolingo on the website and access this unit, it will explain all the different ways an adjective is modified to match the noun. They really need to add those to the app....


person222222

    I use the website. My question was on whether pronouns were considered ett or en words, not on how adjectives work, which wasn't in the adjective section. Nevertheless, I did get answered that pronouns are "en" words for the purpose of having adjectives agree with them


GaelicGirl2

    I made a simple typo; religous instead of religious and it was marked wrong. I was informed that one letter off was considered a typo ( unless it forms a new excisting word, like a/am)

    But really there seem to be no rhyme or reason as to when typos are accepted. Some awfull typos have been accepted, while very often simple (one letter) typo's have not.


Fyo_Fyo

    Swedes: Jag är inte religiös.

    Also Swedes: DRA ÅT H#LV#TE!!!


Minnny

    someone explains please , how is it pronunced this "religiös" word ? cause i hear it as relikhoious


tsuj1g1r1

    The sj sound in Swedish "sky". It's close to a Standard German Ach, but not the same. I tend to think of how I pronounce it as F + W at the same time.


    [deactivated user]

      religiös is not clear enough. how does it pronounce?


Xxq04ezm

      If you know Spanish, I heard a good explanation referring to the Spanish pronunciation of the name "Juan". I also know Spanish and this was my "ah ha!" moment on this sound! haha So, in the name "Juan" you have a VERY slight sort of "throat clearing sound" when you pronounce the "J" (which his like an "h" sound). Take that sound and use it in the Swedish word "sju", for example ("seven") (so it sounds like 'throat clearing h + woo'..... sort of) . I think this is the best explanation I've heard that makes sense to me. I hope this helped.... at least a couple people. :)


Jack_Boulet

      It sounds like it's pronounced reh-lee-sjöss, where "sj" is the same Swedish pronunciation as in the number "sju," and ö, as always, is pronounced like the "i" in the word "bird." From what I understand, the sj sound is made by forming your mouth as if you were about to make the "k" sound and then vocalizing the "h" sound.

      Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.