1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "You write books."

"You write books."

Translation:Jij schrijft boeken.

December 14, 2014

13 Comments


mateuschamone

you write books, can mean "jullie schrijven boeken" and "je schrijft boeken", isn't is?


Brijsven

Yes. "You write books" could be translated as:

  • Jij/je schrijft boeken.

  • U (formal singular/plural) schrijft boeken.

  • Jullie schrijven boeken.


Simius
Mod

I don't think that last one is correct. "U schrijft" is used for both plural and singular.


Brijsven

Thanks Simius. You're right. Not sure what I was thinking! Fixed.


mateuschamone

yes! And my answer was wrong


Brijsven

I apologize if I led you astray. I corrected my post.


Rebecca961300

Where is the difference between "Jij" and "Je"? I don't get when to use which..


anarkzie

Why is it schrijven and not schrijft? Its singular not plural right?


Abhinav-duolingo

I'm also confused here. The only reasen it could be schrijven is becasue its 'you all' (infinitive) instead of you (singular).


El2theK

You in English can be singular and plural: https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/you

  • Je/Jij schrijft - You write
  • U schrijft - You write
  • Jullie schrijven - You write

TheNecromancer10

Why was Je shrijft boekt incorrect? When I hovered over books, boekt came up along with boeken.

Nov 13 2018


El2theK

Because the hints are just hints. Books can also be the conjugation of the verb to book (boeken in Dutch).


costel.pos

again you dot know''garamatik''[ you write not you writes]

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.