"We love to watch people run a marathon."

Translation:Vi elsker at se folk løbe en maraton.

3 years ago

12 Comments


basak.o

Any difference between folk and mennesker?

3 years ago

Blkx-Darkreaper

Not really, i think folk is less formal and more common in day to day usage than mennesker

3 years ago

JohannesP3us
JohannesP3us

it's the same, though i think folk is used when speaking a bit more generally.

3 years ago

niscate
niscate

Why not "at kigge"?

3 years ago

Synryo
Synryo

At kigge is used a little differently. I believe it would be more appropriate in an immediate/literal context, as in watching it/looking at it while it's happening. In that case it'd need a preposition, like "kigge på", as in, to look on. "At se" can be used habitually, as it is in this sentence.

3 years ago

Blkx-Darkreaper

Think of kigger as peeking and se as seeing

3 years ago

Miha150338

'jeg kan godt lide' instead of 'jeg elsker' it would be admitted?!

2 years ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Kan godt lide is not as loving. :)

2 years ago

Peter688967

Hvorfor 'en maraton', og ikke bare 'maraton'?

2 years ago

Miha150338

In english, 'a' is an indefinite article, that can have the meaning 'one'. The indefinite article is used to refer to something for the first time or to refer to a particular situation: here it s about running at 'a marathon'

2 years ago

Sophie583729

Hedder det ikke 'et maraton'

9 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV
9 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.