"We love to watch people run a marathon."

Translation:Vi elsker at se folk løbe en maraton.

4 years ago

12 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Any difference between folk and mennesker?

    3 years ago

Blkx-Darkreaper

    Not really, i think folk is less formal and more common in day to day usage than mennesker

    3 years ago

JohannesP3us
    JohannesP3us

    it's the same, though i think folk is used when speaking a bit more generally.

    3 years ago

niscate
    niscate

    Why not "at kigge"?

    4 years ago

Synryo
    Synryo

    At kigge is used a little differently. I believe it would be more appropriate in an immediate/literal context, as in watching it/looking at it while it's happening. In that case it'd need a preposition, like "kigge på", as in, to look on. "At se" can be used habitually, as it is in this sentence.

    3 years ago

Blkx-Darkreaper

    Think of kigger as peeking and se as seeing

    3 years ago

Miha150338

    'jeg kan godt lide' instead of 'jeg elsker' it would be admitted?!

    2 years ago

RyagonIV
    RyagonIV

    Kan godt lide is not as loving. :)

    2 years ago

Peter688967

    Hvorfor 'en maraton', og ikke bare 'maraton'?

    2 years ago

Miha150338

    In english, 'a' is an indefinite article, that can have the meaning 'one'. The indefinite article is used to refer to something for the first time or to refer to a particular situation: here it s about running at 'a marathon'

    2 years ago

Sophie583729

    Hedder det ikke 'et maraton'

    11 months ago

RyagonIV
    RyagonIV
    11 months ago
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.