1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "We love to watch people run …

"We love to watch people run a marathon."

Translation:Vi elsker at se folk løbe en maraton.

December 14, 2014

12 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Any difference between folk and mennesker?


Blkx-Darkreaper

    Not really, i think folk is less formal and more common in day to day usage than mennesker


JohannesP3us

    it's the same, though i think folk is used when speaking a bit more generally.


niscate

    Why not "at kigge"?


Synryo

    At kigge is used a little differently. I believe it would be more appropriate in an immediate/literal context, as in watching it/looking at it while it's happening. In that case it'd need a preposition, like "kigge på", as in, to look on. "At se" can be used habitually, as it is in this sentence.


Blkx-Darkreaper

    Think of kigger as peeking and se as seeing


Miha150338

    'jeg kan godt lide' instead of 'jeg elsker' it would be admitted?!


RyagonIV

    Kan godt lide is not as loving. :)


Peter688967

    Hvorfor 'en maraton', og ikke bare 'maraton'?


Miha150338

    In english, 'a' is an indefinite article, that can have the meaning 'one'. The indefinite article is used to refer to something for the first time or to refer to a particular situation: here it s about running at 'a marathon'


Sophie583729

    Hedder det ikke 'et maraton'

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.