Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ik zou niet moeten gaan."

Translation:I should not go.

3 years ago

13 Comments


tenaaq
tenaaq

How would I say then "I would not have to go"?

3 years ago

asalade
asalade

Ik zou niet hoeven te gaan

3 years ago

tenaaq
tenaaq

Thanks! :)

3 years ago

havezet

Ik zou niet hoeven gaan

3 years ago

chartsman
chartsman

Why not "Ik zou niet hoeven TE gaan"?

2 years ago

SrMarien
SrMarien

I think that would be because 'hoeven' is not a direct verb in this sentence. Although I read on a Flemish website that 'hoeven te' would be okay too here, to my Dutch ears it sounds odd.

2 years ago

havezet

The difference is subtle but important to understand: "ik zou niet moeten gaan" is something you say up front when you know it's not smart to go: "I should not go".

"I would not need to go" is something you'd say up front when you don't have to go "Ik zou niet hoeven gaan" (moeten versus hoeven) or in better Dutch: "ik hoef niet te gaan".

3 years ago

as2907
as2907

Is "Ik zou niet gaan moeten" also correct?

2 years ago

tyas2709

as far as I know, the modaal werkwoord should come first -- thus moeten gaan.

1 year ago

cmw0513
cmw0513

Similarly to what tenaaq said, I translated this to "I would not need to go". Is there a way to say that using 'moeten' rather than 'hoeven'?

3 years ago

SrMarien
SrMarien

No, 'moeten' implies more of an obligation. If you use 'need to' you use 'hoeven' in dutch.

2 years ago

ZelieV
ZelieV

Can you also say I shouldn't have to go?

1 year ago

feyMorgaina
feyMorgaina

"I shouldn't have to go" means something different than "I should not go".

8 months ago