1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Ik zou niet moeten gaan."

"Ik zou niet moeten gaan."

Translation:I should not go.

December 14, 2014

15 Comments


fiaredy

How would I say then "I would not have to go"?


havezet

Ik zou niet hoeven gaan


chartsman

Why not "Ik zou niet hoeven TE gaan"?


SrMarien

I think that would be because 'hoeven' is not a direct verb in this sentence. Although I read on a Flemish website that 'hoeven te' would be okay too here, to my Dutch ears it sounds odd.


havezet

The difference is subtle but important to understand: "ik zou niet moeten gaan" is something you say up front when you know it's not smart to go: "I should not go".

"I would not need to go" is something you'd say up front when you don't have to go "Ik zou niet hoeven gaan" (moeten versus hoeven) or in better Dutch: "ik hoef niet te gaan".


as2907

Is "Ik zou niet gaan moeten" also correct?


tyas2709

as far as I know, the modaal werkwoord should come first -- thus moeten gaan.


cmw0513

Similarly to what tenaaq said, I translated this to "I would not need to go". Is there a way to say that using 'moeten' rather than 'hoeven'?


SrMarien

No, 'moeten' implies more of an obligation. If you use 'need to' you use 'hoeven' in dutch.


ZelieV

Can you also say I shouldn't have to go?


feyMorgaina

"I shouldn't have to go" means something different than "I should not go".


Janet427540

ought was accepted instead of should in the previous excercise using the combination of zouden and moeten so why not in this one?


Volusien

'I ought not go' , 'I should not go' difference please! e.g. I ought not go as I have lots of homework. Wouldn't that be: 'Ik zou niet moeten gaan, want ik heb veel huiswerk'? Also, I'm sure 'should' and 'ought' have both been allowed earlier in the course.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.