"Ik zou niet moeten gaan."

Translation:I should not go.

December 14, 2014

13 Comments


tenaaq

How would I say then "I would not have to go"?

December 14, 2014

havezet

Ik zou niet hoeven gaan

March 22, 2015

chartsman

Why not "Ik zou niet hoeven TE gaan"?

April 17, 2016

SrMarien

I think that would be because 'hoeven' is not a direct verb in this sentence. Although I read on a Flemish website that 'hoeven te' would be okay too here, to my Dutch ears it sounds odd.

April 17, 2016

havezet

The difference is subtle but important to understand: "ik zou niet moeten gaan" is something you say up front when you know it's not smart to go: "I should not go".

"I would not need to go" is something you'd say up front when you don't have to go "Ik zou niet hoeven gaan" (moeten versus hoeven) or in better Dutch: "ik hoef niet te gaan".

March 22, 2015

as2907

Is "Ik zou niet gaan moeten" also correct?

July 24, 2016

tyas2709

as far as I know, the modaal werkwoord should come first -- thus moeten gaan.

March 2, 2017

cmw0513

Similarly to what tenaaq said, I translated this to "I would not need to go". Is there a way to say that using 'moeten' rather than 'hoeven'?

January 24, 2015

SrMarien

No, 'moeten' implies more of an obligation. If you use 'need to' you use 'hoeven' in dutch.

January 14, 2016

ZelieV

Can you also say I shouldn't have to go?

May 10, 2017

feyMorgaina

"I shouldn't have to go" means something different than "I should not go".

January 22, 2018
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.