"A parent is a child's mom or dad."

Translation:En förälder är ett barns mamma eller pappa.

December 14, 2014

15 Comments


Bluthund

Is "en förälder" commonly used as a singular form in Swedish (like "a parent" in English)? It obviously has the same roots as the German word "Eltern", but in German you wouldn't really use the singular form "ein Elter".

December 14, 2014

Blehg

Yes, it is :)

December 14, 2014

jemimamantiri

Why is ett barnd mor eller pappa wrong here? Isnt mother mor or mamma in swedish?

September 5, 2015

Arnauti

It's odd to combine mor and pappa, but nevertheless, En förälder är ett barns mor eller pappa. is an accepted answer.

September 5, 2015

HBOscar

"Mamma eller far" doesn't seem to be...

December 4, 2015

Arnauti

The machine tells me that En förälder är ett barns mamma eller far. is an accepted answer, strange as it sounds. Maybe something else went wrong?

December 4, 2015

eronth

If it's the multiple choice options I had, 'barns' was replaced with 'våra'.

February 20, 2017

yuyu2809

It was probably asked in other threads, but why is the "rns" in "barns" pronounced as /nsh/? I know the "rs" combination is pronounced /sh/, but it seems odd that it remains there when there's an "n in between.

January 26, 2018

Kim197311

When do you you mamma/pappa vs. mor/far? Particularly when you're not using the word as a form of address?

October 19, 2018

devalanteriel

Most people use one of those sets based on preference and sociolect and just stick to them. The former pair is much more common, though.

October 19, 2018

Mohamad446649

what is the difference between "en" and "ett" when each of them used

August 1, 2015

CaptainIkag

You should sort of know this when you're so far in, but "ett" comes before ett words, and "en" comes before en words. So if it's a word with "et" or maybe just a "t" you'll want to use ett as the translation of a/an.

August 2, 2015

freeboprich

But 'barn' is an 'ett' word which completely contradicts what you just said because it ends with an 'n'. The truth is, that the only way you can tell which is which is by experience and it's pretty easy when you're learning to make mistakes, this is the only way to get used to it.

November 9, 2015

DmitryIlyu1

I would like to ask if the article must really accord with the noun in genitive (barns)? I thought that it should accord with the nouns in nominative (mor eller far) and 'barns' serves as an adjective here.

February 12, 2016

Zmrzlina

No, "barns" is a noun in the genitive here and the article is needed.

February 12, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.