1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "A parent is a child's mom or…

"A parent is a child's mom or dad."

Translation:En förälder är ett barns mamma eller pappa.

December 14, 2014

26 Comments


MxLux

Unless that parent is non-binary, in which case hen är bara barnets förälder. :) May I instead suggest altering the sentence to "A mom or dad is a child's parent"? Its essentially the same sentence, but without excluding part of the population.


devalanteriel

I agree with you - it would be a subtle but welcome change.


Bluthund

Is "en förälder" commonly used as a singular form in Swedish (like "a parent" in English)? It obviously has the same roots as the German word "Eltern", but in German you wouldn't really use the singular form "ein Elter".


jemimamantiri

Why is ett barnd mor eller pappa wrong here? Isnt mother mor or mamma in swedish?


Arnauti

It's odd to combine mor and pappa, but nevertheless, En förälder är ett barns mor eller pappa. is an accepted answer.


HBOscar

"Mamma eller far" doesn't seem to be...


Arnauti

The machine tells me that En förälder är ett barns mamma eller far. is an accepted answer, strange as it sounds. Maybe something else went wrong?


eronth

If it's the multiple choice options I had, 'barns' was replaced with 'våra'.


yuyu2809

It was probably asked in other threads, but why is the "rns" in "barns" pronounced as /nsh/? I know the "rs" combination is pronounced /sh/, but it seems odd that it remains there when there's an "n in between.


DmitryIlyu1

I would like to ask if the article must really accord with the noun in genitive (barns)? I thought that it should accord with the nouns in nominative (mor eller far) and 'barns' serves as an adjective here.


Zmrzlina

No, "barns" is a noun in the genitive here and the article is needed.


Kim197311

When do you you mamma/pappa vs. mor/far? Particularly when you're not using the word as a form of address?


devalanteriel

Most people use one of those sets based on preference and sociolect and just stick to them. The former pair is much more common, though.


DaddyDerickAli

Mor eller far wasnt accepted? Can it be used?


devalanteriel

That should definitely be accepted.


IlayZhavron

Could you please explain me why it is “...ett barns...” and not just “...barns...”


devalanteriel

Same as in English - you can't say "A parent is child's...", you need the "a" as well.


RickRegn

I think "förälder" is marked as an "ett" word in this one :(


devalanteriel

No, it's ett barns förälder because the article describes the first noun - ett barn.


Zamfir160900

Is the 'ett' applied to mamma and pappa? Could you use 'en' instead?


devalanteriel

No, it's ett barn. The gender of whatever comes next is irrelevant.


Zamfir160900

I see, so it's like (ett barn)s mamma. I thought it is ett (barns mamma) if I can use this kind of notation ;)


devalanteriel

Exactly. :)

It's actually easier in Swedish than in some other languages because we don't separate compound nouns. In other words, if it has a space, you know that the article belongs to the first noun, because the nouns are distinct from each other.


53E2FQ

Mamna means mom


devalanteriel

No, but mamma does. :)

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.